Skip to main content

GR4VY

Payment methods in Japan: all you need to know

Credit cards lead Japanese e-commerce at 55%, but konbini cash takes a fifth of online orders. Japan holds two records at once: the highest credit card share of e-commerce that Worldpay tracks anywhere in the world, and one of the lowest cashless rates in the developed world.

That apparent contradiction is the single most important thing to understand about selling into Japan. Cards work, and work well, for the customers who use them. A large population alongside them pays in cash, and Japanese commerce built infrastructure to serve those customers online rather than waiting for them to adopt cards.

Japan payment methods by the numbers: what METI and Worldpay data show

Japan’s Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) tracks the national cashless ratio, which reached 42.8% in 2024 and is projected to approach 45% through 2026. Cash accordingly still accounts for roughly 57% of consumer payment value, well above comparable economies. Japan’s cash-to-GDP ratio sits near 20%, against roughly 8% in the United States.

Yet online, the picture inverts. Worldpay’s 2026 Global Payments Report found credit cards account for 55% of Japanese e-commerce transactions, the highest rate of any country it tracks. Cards represent around 82.7% of total Japanese cashless spending.

A survey by Japan’s Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications on method availability found credit cards offered or used by 79.8% of online shoppers and konbini payments by 33.7%, with respondents able to select multiple methods.

The e-commerce market itself is substantial: METI put business-to-consumer e-commerce at ¥26.1 trillion in 2024, up 5.1% year on year. Japanese shoppers also rarely buy from abroad, with only around 10% purchasing from overseas websites, which makes local presentation and local payment methods decisive.

One structural fact follows from all this: the average Japanese e-commerce store offers nine or more payment methods. Japanese consumers expect choice, and a two-method checkout reads as incomplete.

Credit card payment methods in Japan (including JCB)

Cards are the backbone of Japanese online commerce. Household credit card penetration sits near 86.8%, and cards dominate higher-value purchases.

The scheme mix differs from Western markets in one important respect: JCB, Japan’s domestic network, sits alongside Visa and Mastercard as a major scheme. A merchant selling into Japan without JCB acceptance is excluding a meaningful share of cardholders, and JCB acceptance generally requires an acquirer with Japanese capability rather than being automatic through a global processor.

Merchant costs for credit cards in Japan typically run higher than in Europe, commonly in the 2.5 to 3.5% range, which is part of why alternatives have gained ground at the point of sale.

Gr4vy’s guide to the four credit card networks covers the international schemes, though JCB’s domestic weight is specific to Japan.

Konbini: Japan’s convenience store payment method

Konbini payment is the method international merchants most often omit and most regret omitting.

The mechanism is simple. At checkout, the customer selects konbini payment and receives a reference number. They then walk into any convenience store, 7-Eleven, FamilyMart, Lawson and others, and pay in cash at the counter or terminal. The merchant is notified, and the order ships. Japan’s convenience stores are open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and are dense enough in both cities and towns that almost every consumer lives near one.

Konbini accounts for roughly 20 to 25% of Japanese online purchases, making it the second most-used online payment method after cards. One independent study across more than 50 payment methods found that adding konbini alone produced a 27% lift in conversion for Japanese customers.

The customers it reaches make up a substantial population: consumers wary of entering card details online, younger shoppers without credit cards, and anyone who budgets in cash, which in Japan is a large group.

Two operational points matter. Konbini payments carry no chargeback exposure, since the customer pays cash against a reference. But they are not instant, and a proportion of references expire unpaid, so merchants need order-handling logic for the window between order placement and payment confirmation.

Gr4vy supports Konbini, which is less common among orchestration platforms than the method’s importance would suggest.

PayPay and QR code payment methods in Japan

QR code wallets have been the fastest-growing part of Japanese payments, and PayPay dominates the category. Backed by SoftBank, it reported 75 million registered users as of August 2026, more than half Japan’s population and roughly two-thirds of smartphone users, having processed 7.46 billion transactions in 2024, around 20% of all Japanese cashless transactions that year.

PayPay’s merchant economics explain much of its adoption: its merchant discount rate runs around 1.6 to 1.98%, meaningfully below Japanese credit card rates. For merchants with a physical presence in Japan it has become close to standard.

Rakuten Pay, au PAY, and d-barai make up the rest of the QR category, each tied to a major telecom or commerce group and carrying loyalty-point systems that drive genuine consumer preference. Japanese consumers are unusually loyalty-point motivated, and the points attached to a wallet often decide which one gets used.

E-money, bank transfer, and carrier billing in Japan

Electronic money on IC cards, principally Suica and PASMO, originated in transit and extends across convenience stores and small retail. It is primarily a point-of-sale instrument rather than an e-commerce one.

Pay-easy enables bank transfer payments through ATMs and internet banking, and is used mainly for higher-value online purchases and bill payments where a customer prefers not to use a card.

Carrier billing, charging a purchase to a mobile phone bill through NTT Docomo, au, or SoftBank, remains more significant in Japan than in most markets, particularly for digital goods and smaller transactions.

Paidy and BNPL payment methods in Japan

Japanese buy now, pay later works differently from the Western model, and Paidy is the clearest example. Rather than splitting a purchase into instalments charged to a card, Paidy consolidates a customer’s monthly purchases into a single invoice, which the customer then pays at a convenience store or by bank transfer.

That design is a direct reflection of Japanese preferences: it avoids credit card revolving interest, which Japanese consumers tend to dislike, and it settles through konbini, which they already use. Gr4vy’s comparison of BNPL providers covers how the Western providers differ, none of which map neatly onto the Paidy model.

Why Japan’s payment mix looks contradictory

The combination of world-leading card share online and low overall cashless adoption confuses merchants, but it resolves cleanly once separated.

Japanese consumers who hold and use credit cards use them heavily, especially online and for larger purchases, which produces the 55% e-commerce figure. A different and overlapping population prefers cash for everyday spending, which keeps the national cashless ratio low. Rather than forcing the second group onto cards, Japanese commerce built konbini payment, Pay-easy, carrier billing, and Paidy to let cash-preferring consumers transact online.

The lesson for merchants is that Japan solved the cash problem a different way, and those solutions are durable, so waiting for a card-only future means waiting indefinitely.

The best payment methods for selling in Japan

A workable Japanese checkout starts with credit cards including JCB, konbini payment, and a QR wallet, usually PayPay. Add Pay-easy bank transfer for higher-value purchases, carrier billing for digital goods, and Paidy where deferred payment suits the category.

That is more methods than most markets require, and deliberately so. With the average Japanese store offering nine or more options and only a small minority of Japanese consumers shopping on overseas sites at all, a thin checkout signals a foreign merchant that has not localized, which in Japan is a conversion problem in itself.

The operational challenge is that these methods behave nothing alike. Konbini is an asynchronous cash flow with expiry handling, carrier billing settles through telecoms, Paidy consolidates monthly, and cards behave like cards. Running them together, and controlling which appear for Japanese customers, is the coordination problem payment orchestration exists to solve.

For comparable markets where local methods dominate differently, see Gr4vy’s guides to payment methods in Southeast Asia and payment methods by country.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular payment methods in Japan?

Credit cards lead, accounting for 55% of Japanese e-commerce transactions according to Worldpay’s 2026 Global Payments Report, the highest share of any country it tracks. Konbini convenience store payments come second at roughly 20 to 25% of online purchases, followed by QR wallets such as PayPay, bank transfer via Pay-easy, carrier billing, and BNPL through Paidy.

What is konbini payment?

Konbini payment lets a customer order online and pay in cash at a convenience store. The customer receives a reference number at checkout, then pays at any 7-Eleven, FamilyMart, Lawson or similar store, which are open 24 hours a day across Japan. It accounts for 20 to 25% of Japanese online purchases, carries no chargeback risk, and one study found adding it produced a 27% conversion lift for Japanese customers.

Do I need to accept JCB to sell in Japan?

For most merchants, yes. JCB is Japan’s domestic card network and sits alongside Visa and Mastercard as a major scheme. Accepting it usually requires an acquirer with Japanese capability rather than coming automatically through a global processor, so it is worth confirming explicitly with your provider.

Is Japan a cash-based country?

Partly, and less than it was. Japan’s cashless ratio reached 42.8% in 2024 according to METI and is projected near 45% through 2026, meaning cash still accounts for roughly 57% of consumer payment value. Japan’s cash-to-GDP ratio is around 20%, against roughly 8% in the United States. Online, however, cards dominate, which is why konbini exists to bridge cash consumers into e-commerce.

What is PayPay?

PayPay is Japan’s dominant QR code payment app, backed by SoftBank, with 75 million registered users as of August 2026, more than half the Japanese population. It processed 7.46 billion transactions in 2024, around 20% of all Japanese cashless transactions. Its merchant rate of roughly 1.6 to 1.98% sits below Japanese credit card rates, which has driven rapid merchant adoption.

How many payment methods should a Japanese checkout offer?

More than most markets. The average Japanese e-commerce store offers nine or more payment methods, and Japanese consumers expect that breadth. Given only around 10% of Japanese consumers shop on overseas websites at all, a sparse checkout marks a merchant as unlocalized and costs conversion directly.

What is Paidy and how does it differ from Klarna?

Paidy is Japan’s leading deferred payment service, but it works differently from Western BNPL. Instead of splitting a purchase into card-charged instalments, it consolidates a customer’s monthly purchases into one invoice, paid at a convenience store or by bank transfer. The design avoids credit card revolving interest and settles through konbini, matching established Japanese preferences.

Why do Japanese consumers prefer cash and konbini over cards online?

Several reasons overlap: caution about entering card details online, a cultural preference for budgeting in cash, dislike of revolving credit interest, and the sheer convenience of a 24-hour convenience store network that is never far away. Rather than those consumers adopting cards, Japanese commerce built payment methods that let them buy online while paying in cash.

Choosing the right payment methods for the Japanese market

Japan rewards merchants who localize properly and quietly penalizes those who do not. The penalty rarely looks like an outright failure. It looks like a conversion rate that sits below what the traffic should produce, because a meaningful share of visitors reached the checkout and found no way to pay that suited them.

The method set is wider than most markets need, and that breadth is the point. Cards and JCB cover the card-holding population, konbini reaches everyone who pays in cash, PayPay captures the QR shift, and Pay-easy, carrier billing and Paidy fill the remaining gaps. Few of these behave like a card transaction, which is exactly why merchants skip them and exactly why accepting them is an advantage.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, including Konbini alongside cards and wallets for the Japanese market. To talk through a Japanese payment mix, get in touch with our team.

Payment methods in Germany: a complete guide

PayPal leads German e-commerce at 28.7%, invoice payment second, and cards a distant fourth. Germany is one of the few major markets in the world where cards are not the leading way to pay online, and merchants who arrive with a card-first checkout routinely underperform without understanding why.

The German payment mix reflects specific consumer preferences around trust, privacy, and paying only once goods have arrived. Getting it wrong is expensive. Getting it right requires accepting two methods that barely exist elsewhere.

German payment methods by the numbers: what the EHI and Bundesbank data show

The authoritative sources on German payment behavior are the EHI Retail Institute’s annual retail payment systems study and the Bundesbank’s payment behavior survey. The EHI 2026 study, presented at the EHI Payment Congress in Bonn in May 2026 and covering 2025 data, breaks the market down as follows.

In German e-commerce:

  • PayPal: 28.7% of online revenue, available at 95% of the top 1,000 online shops
  • Invoice, or Kauf auf Rechnung: 26.1%, offered by around 80% of the top 1,000 shops
  • SEPA Direct Debit, or Lastschrift: 14.4%, continuing a gradual decline
  • Credit and international debit cards: 13.7%

In physical retail:

  • girocard: 40.5% of retail turnover, down about one percentage point year on year
  • Visa Debit and Debit Mastercard: 9.4%, up 2.5 points and gaining fast
  • Credit cards: 8.2%
  • SEPA Direct Debit: 6.4%

The Bundesbank’s 2025 payment behavior study, published in June 2026, found cashless methods used for 55% of everyday payments, with mobile payments rising to 10% of all payments. For online purchases specifically, it put internet payment methods such as PayPal at 50%, direct debits and bank transfers at 30%, and credit cards at 15%.

Two things stand out. Cards are a minority method online. And the German online mix bears almost no resemblance to the in-store mix, which is unusual.

PayPal: the leading online payment method in Germany

PayPal occupies a position in Germany it holds in few other countries. Beyond its 28.7% revenue share, Statista data indicates roughly 87% of German online shoppers used PayPal at least once during 2025, and the Bundesbank ranks it third for everyday purchases behind only cash and the girocard.

The reason is trust rather than convenience. German consumers are notably privacy-conscious and reluctant to hand card details to unfamiliar merchants. PayPal functions as an intermediary that removes that requirement, and its buyer protection carries real weight with German shoppers.

For merchants, the practical implication is blunt: PayPal is not an optional alternative method in Germany. A German checkout without it is missing the single largest payment method in the market.

PayPal has also extended into the deferred-payment space locally with pay-in-30-days and installment products, which overlap with the invoice behavior described below.

Invoice payment (Kauf auf Rechnung): Germany’s distinctive method

This is the method that catches out international merchants, because it barely exists in most markets and is the second largest in Germany at 26.1% of e-commerce revenue.

Kauf auf Rechnung, literally buying on account, means the customer receives the goods first and pays afterward, typically within 14 or 30 days. No card details, no bank details, no money up front. The customer inspects what arrived, keeps what they want, returns the rest, and settles the balance.

That maps onto two German realities. The first is the same privacy preference that drives PayPal adoption. The second is Germany’s unusually strong returns culture, particularly in fashion, where ordering several sizes and returning most of them is normal behavior. Invoice payment makes that frictionless in a way card payment does not.

For merchants, invoice brings genuine complexity: credit risk, dunning, and reconciliation across open balances. Most merchants therefore offer it through a provider that underwrites the risk, with Klarna and Riverty the common routes. The cost is higher than card acceptance, typically in the 3 to 4% range, and for many German merchants it is still worth paying.

Skipping invoice is a legitimate decision for some categories. Skipping it in fashion or home goods usually is not.

SEPA Direct Debit (Lastschrift) payment methods in Germany

SEPA Direct Debit lets a merchant pull funds from a customer’s bank account under a signed mandate, and it remains deeply embedded in German billing habits at 14.4% of e-commerce revenue and 6.4% of retail turnover.

Its strengths are cost and stickiness. Per-transaction costs are low, often a fixed amount measured in cents rather than a percentage, which makes it one of the cheapest ways to collect recurring payments anywhere in Europe. Once a mandate exists, it continues without customer action.

The tradeoffs are the return window, during which a customer can reverse a debit, and mandate management overhead. For subscription businesses selling into Germany, Lastschrift is usually worth the operational work.

girocard and card payment methods in Germany

girocard is Germany’s domestic debit scheme and still dominates physical retail at 40.5% of turnover, used roughly 8.3 billion times in 2025, up from 7.9 billion in 2024. Around 88.5% of girocard payments were contactless as of December 2025. Its merchant economics are attractive, with acquirer fees commonly in the 0.2 to 0.3% range and no interchange model of the kind that applies to international schemes.

girocard matters much less online, where it has limited e-commerce reach, so for most international merchants it is a point-of-sale consideration rather than a checkout one.

International cards are growing. Visa Debit and Debit Mastercard gained 2.5 percentage points to reach 9.4% of retail turnover, the fastest-moving category in German physical retail, as issuers increasingly supply international debit alongside or instead of girocard. Credit cards remain comparatively minor at 8.2% in-store and are used more deliberately than in the US or UK.

Gr4vy’s guide to the four credit card networks covers the scheme differences, though German card share is low enough that the method mix matters more.

Mobile wallet and BNPL payment methods in Germany

Mobile payments reached 10% of all German payments according to the Bundesbank, growing steadily but from a lower base than in the UK or US. Apple Pay and Google Pay are the main wallets, and because many Germans load a girocard or international debit card into them, wallet economics follow the underlying card. Gr4vy’s comparison of Apple Pay and Google Pay for merchants covers acceptance.

BNPL overlaps heavily with invoice payment in Germany, which makes the category boundary blurry. Klarna is the dominant provider and also underwrites invoice payment for many merchants. Gr4vy’s comparison of BNPL providers covers the wider provider set.

Wero, the European Payments Initiative wallet, is worth monitoring. It is a bank-backed account-to-account wallet intended to give European banks a position against the international schemes and PayPal, and Germany is one of its launch markets. Adoption is early and no merchant should prioritize it yet, but it is the most plausible structural challenger to PayPal’s German position over the next few years.

Why German payment preferences differ

It is tempting to treat the German mix as arbitrary, which leads merchants to assume it will converge toward cards eventually. It has not, and the reasons are durable.

German consumers have strong privacy norms, reinforced by regulation and cultural attitudes toward data, which make handing card details to an unfamiliar online merchant less acceptable than it is elsewhere. Credit itself carries different connotations: the German word for debt, Schuld, also means guilt, and consumer credit has historically been viewed with more caution than in Anglophone markets. Paying only after goods arrive fits both patterns, which is why invoice payment persists rather than fading.

The practical upshot is that waiting for Germany to behave like the US or UK is not a strategy.

How merchants handle German payment methods in practice

The German mix is one of the clearest cases of a market where the right methods differ from a merchant’s home setup, and where the ability to vary methods by country matters more than the methods themselves.

Ding, the international mobile top-up service operating across more than 140 countries, handled this by using no-code rules to show different payment methods in different markets. In Germany specifically it prioritized PayPal, reflecting exactly the local preference the EHI data describes, while promoting Pix in Brazil for the same reason. The same case study reports the time to integrate a new gateway or local payment method falling from three to six weeks down to three days, which is what makes per-market method tuning practical rather than theoretical. The detail is in the Ding case study.

The underlying point generalizes. A merchant selling into Germany, the UK, and the US needs three materially different checkouts, and the cost of maintaining that is what usually determines whether local methods get added at all.

The best payment methods for selling in Germany

For most merchants selling into Germany, the baseline is PayPal, invoice payment, and SEPA Direct Debit, with cards and wallets alongside rather than in front. Those three cover roughly 70% of German e-commerce revenue between them, and a checkout missing any of them is visibly incomplete to a German shopper.

Add cards and Apple Pay or Google Pay for completeness and for international customers. Add Klarna where the category suits BNPL. Monitor Wero without building for it yet. Consider girocard only if you have a physical presence.

The operational difficulty is that invoice and Lastschrift behave nothing like cards, needing different risk handling, mandate management, and reconciliation, which is why card-centric payment stacks tend to handle them badly. Running them alongside cards through one coordinating layer, and adjusting which methods appear for German customers specifically, is the problem payment orchestration addresses.

For neighboring markets, see Gr4vy’s guides to payment methods in the UK and payment methods by country.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular payment methods in Germany?

In e-commerce, PayPal leads with 28.7% of revenue, followed by invoice payment (Kauf auf Rechnung) at 26.1%, SEPA Direct Debit at 14.4%, and credit and international debit cards at 13.7%, according to EHI’s 2026 study of 2025 data. In physical retail the picture differs, with girocard dominant at 40.5% of turnover.

Why are credit cards not popular in Germany?

German consumers have historically been cautious about consumer credit and are notably privacy-conscious about sharing card details online. Methods that avoid both, such as PayPal and invoice payment, took hold instead. Cards account for only 13.7% of German e-commerce revenue, making Germany one of the few major markets where cards are not the leading online payment method.

What is Kauf auf Rechnung?

Kauf auf Rechnung, or invoice payment, lets a customer receive goods before paying, typically settling within 14 or 30 days. No card or bank details are required up front. It accounts for 26.1% of German e-commerce revenue and suits Germany’s strong returns culture, particularly in fashion. Merchants usually offer it through a provider such as Klarna or Riverty that underwrites the credit risk.

Do I need to offer PayPal to sell in Germany?

For most consumer e-commerce, effectively yes. PayPal is the single largest online payment method in Germany at 28.7% of revenue, is offered by 95% of the top 1,000 German online shops, and around 87% of German online shoppers used it at least once in 2025. Omitting it means missing the largest method in the market.

What is girocard?

girocard is Germany’s domestic debit card scheme, dominant in physical retail with 40.5% of turnover and roughly 8.3 billion transactions in 2025. Around 88.5% of girocard payments are contactless. Its merchant fees are low, commonly 0.2 to 0.3%, but it has limited e-commerce reach, so it matters mainly to merchants with a physical presence in Germany.

Is SEPA Direct Debit worth accepting in Germany?

For recurring billing, usually yes. Lastschrift accounts for 14.4% of German e-commerce revenue, costs far less per transaction than cards, and continues automatically once a mandate exists. The tradeoffs are the window in which customers can reverse a debit and the overhead of mandate management, which is why it suits subscriptions better than one-off purchases.

What is Wero and should merchants support it?

Wero is the European Payments Initiative’s bank-backed wallet, built to give European banks an account-to-account alternative to the international card schemes and PayPal, with Germany among its launch markets. Adoption is still early, so it is not yet a priority for merchants, but it is the most credible long-term challenger to PayPal’s position in Germany.

How much does invoice payment cost merchants in Germany?

Typically in the range of 3 to 4% when offered through a provider that underwrites the credit risk, which is higher than card acceptance. Many German merchants consider it worthwhile because invoice payment converts customers who would otherwise abandon, particularly in fashion and home goods where the returns culture is strongest.

Choosing the right payment methods for the German market

Germany punishes assumptions harder than most markets. A merchant can run a card-first checkout in the US, the UK, or Australia and do reasonably well. Doing the same in Germany means competing for the 13.7% of e-commerce revenue that runs on cards while ignoring the 55% that runs on PayPal and invoice.

The methods that matter are also the ones that are operationally awkward. Invoice payment needs credit risk handling, Lastschrift needs mandate management, and neither behaves like a card authorization. That difficulty is precisely why many international merchants skip them, and precisely why doing the work is a competitive advantage in the German market.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, including PayPal, SEPA Direct Debit, Klarna, cards, and wallets for the German market. To talk through a German payment mix, get in touch with our team.

Payment methods in the UK: a complete guide for 2027

Debit cards dominate UK payments, with contactless at 39% and Faster Payments second overall. The UK is unusual among large markets in being debit-led rather than credit-led, overwhelmingly contactless, and home to the most mature open banking framework in the world.

For merchants, that combination produces a specific set of expectations. British consumers expect contactless everywhere, expect their debit card to work as the default, and increasingly expect a pay-by-bank option at checkout. The figures below come from UK Finance and Open Banking Limited rather than vendor estimates.

UK payment methods by the numbers: what UK Finance data shows

UK Finance, the trade body that publishes the authoritative UK Payment Markets report, recorded 49.7 billion payments in 2025, up 2% year on year. The breakdown matters more than the total.

  • Card payments accounted for 64% of all payments, covering debit, credit and charge cards, both physical and mobile
  • Debit cards alone made up more than half of all payments, remaining the UK’s most-used method
  • Contactless payments reached 19.2 billion, or 39% of all payments, rising 2% on the year
  • Faster Payments and other remote banking reached 6.2 billion, making it the second most-used payment method in the UK
  • Cash fell below 10% of all payments for the first time

There are now more than 100 million contactless debit cards in circulation in the UK, and 90% of mobile wallet users have a debit card set as their default. That last figure explains a lot about UK payment behaviour: the mobile wallet growth story in Britain is largely a debit card story wearing a different interface.

Debit and credit card payment methods in the UK

The debit-led character of the UK market is the first thing international merchants should internalise. In markets like the United States, credit and debit run close to even. In Britain, debit dominates, and credit is a secondary instrument used more deliberately.

Visa and Mastercard are effectively universal. American Express has meaningful presence but noticeably lower acceptance than in the US, particularly among smaller merchants, because of its cost. Gr4vy’s guide to the four credit card networks covers the differences, though Discover has minimal UK relevance.

For merchants, the practical consequence of debit dominance is interchange. UK and EU interchange caps mean card acceptance costs considerably less in Britain than in the United States, and the heavy debit skew pushes the blended rate lower still. Merchants arriving from the US market often find UK card economics comparatively favourable.

Contactless and mobile wallet payment methods in the UK

Contactless is not a feature of UK payments so much as the default behaviour. At 39% of all payments and roughly 60% of card transactions, tapping is what most British consumers do most of the time.

The contactless limit has been a live regulatory question. The single-transaction cap has sat at £100, and the Financial Conduct Authority published a policy statement in March 2026 revisiting the framework, giving firms more flexibility over limits. Merchants operating physical locations should keep an eye on how their acquirer implements any change.

Mobile wallets, principally Apple Pay and Google Pay, have grown to the point where over half of UK adults use them. As noted above, the overwhelming majority have a debit card loaded as default, so wallet transactions mostly resolve to debit economics. Gr4vy’s comparison of Apple Pay and Google Pay for merchants covers acceptance for both.

PayPal remains a significant online checkout option in the UK, particularly for consumers reluctant to enter card details on unfamiliar sites.

Open banking and Pay by Bank payment methods in the UK

This is where the UK genuinely differs from almost every other market, and where international merchants most often fail to plan.

Britain has the most mature open banking framework in the world, built on regulatory mandate rather than voluntary adoption. Open Banking Limited reported more than 19 million active user connections and over 40 million open banking payments per month by June 2026, up from roughly 16.5 million connections at the start of the year.

For merchants this surfaces as Pay by Bank: the customer authorises a payment directly from their bank account, authenticated in their banking app, settling over Faster Payments. The appeal is cost and finality. Pay by Bank avoids card interchange entirely, settles quickly, and carries no chargeback mechanism.

The newest development is commercial variable recurring payments, which began rolling out in 2026. VRPs allow a customer to authorise recurring bank payments within defined limits, which is effectively a direct debit with better control and instant settlement. For subscription businesses this is the first genuine UK alternative to card-on-file billing, and it is worth watching closely.

Gr4vy supports Pay by Bank through providers including Plaid and Trustly, alongside direct debit via GoCardless and Bacs.

Faster Payments and bank transfer methods in the UK

Faster Payments is the infrastructure underneath most UK real-time bank transfers, and at 6.2 billion payments it is the country’s second most-used payment method. In the fourth quarter of 2025 alone it processed roughly 1.5 billion payments worth close to £1.3 trillion, growing almost 9% year on year.

Merchants rarely integrate Faster Payments directly. It sits beneath open banking and Pay by Bank products, which is the practical route to accepting it.

Bacs Direct Debit remains the backbone of UK recurring billing, particularly for utilities, subscriptions, memberships and insurance. It is slow by modern standards, with a multi-day cycle, but it is deeply embedded in British consumer habit and significantly cheaper than card-on-file for regular billing. CHAPS handles high-value same-day transfers and is largely irrelevant to retail commerce.

BNPL payment methods in the UK

Buy now, pay later is well established in British e-commerce. Klarna is the most prominent, with Clearpay, the UK brand of Afterpay, also widely used. PayPal offers its own instalment product.

The regulatory position has changed materially. The Financial Conduct Authority brought BNPL under formal regulation from July 2026, introducing affordability checks and consumer protections that previously did not apply. Merchants selling into the UK should confirm how their BNPL provider has adapted, as the commercial terms and the checkout experience may both shift.

Gr4vy’s comparison of BNPL providers covers how the major providers differ on cost and coverage.

Is cash still used in the UK?

Less than almost anywhere comparable. Cash fell below 10% of all UK payments for the first time, continuing a decline that accelerated sharply after 2020. For online merchants this is irrelevant. For those with physical premises, cash acceptance is increasingly a service decision rather than a commercial necessity, though refusing it entirely remains contentious with some customer groups and has attracted parliamentary attention.

Cheques continue their long decline and are now marginal outside specific business and charitable contexts.

How UK merchants handle payment methods in practice

The method list matters less than how a business applies it, and two UK examples show different shapes of the same problem.

Donations. JustGiving, one of the largest online fundraising platforms in Britain, handles donation payments where every point of processing cost is money that does not reach the cause, and where donors give across many countries and methods. It worked with Gr4vy to optimise global donations, as set out in its case study. For UK charities and fundraising platforms, cost per donation and acceptance breadth do more work than they do in most retail categories.

Marketplaces and travel. Much Better Adventures, the UK adventure travel marketplace, selected Gr4vy to orchestrate payments and support global marketplace growth. Marketplace models add complexity that a single-provider setup handles poorly, particularly when customers are British but suppliers and currencies are not.

The pattern in both cases is that the UK method set is relatively settled, and the value sits in how payments are routed, what they cost, and how quickly a new method can be added when something like commercial VRPs arrives.

The best payment methods for UK merchants to accept

For most merchants selling into Britain, the working set is clear: Visa and Mastercard debit and credit, Apple Pay and Google Pay, PayPal, and a Pay by Bank option. Add Bacs Direct Debit for recurring billing, BNPL where basket sizes justify the cost, and American Express if your margins and customer base support it.

The more interesting question is what to do beyond acceptance. UK card economics are already favourable by international standards, which means the marginal gains sit in open banking adoption, routing across acquirers, and recovering failed payments. The open banking opportunity in particular is larger in Britain than anywhere else, and merchants who treat Pay by Bank as optional are leaving a genuine cost advantage unclaimed.

Managing that mix, and adding methods such as commercial VRPs as they mature, is the function payment orchestration performs. For how the UK compares with its neighbours, see Gr4vy’s guide to payment methods by country, and for the European picture, real-time payments across Europe.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular payment methods in the UK?

Debit cards are the most used, accounting for more than half of all UK payments. Card payments overall made up 64% of the 49.7 billion payments recorded by UK Finance in 2025. Faster Payments and other remote banking came second at 6.2 billion payments, contactless accounted for 39% of all payments, and cash fell below 10% for the first time.

Why do debit cards dominate in the UK?

British consumers have historically favoured debit over credit for everyday spending, and the pattern is reinforced by mobile wallets: 90% of UK mobile wallet users have a debit card set as their default. Credit cards are used more deliberately for larger or deferred purchases rather than as a default payment instrument.

What is Pay by Bank and should UK merchants accept it?

Pay by Bank lets a customer authorise a payment directly from their bank account, authenticated in their banking app and settled over Faster Payments. It avoids card interchange, settles quickly and has no chargeback mechanism. Given the UK has the world’s most mature open banking framework, with over 40 million open banking payments monthly by June 2026, it is worth accepting for most merchants, particularly on higher-value baskets.

How common is contactless in the UK?

It is the default. Contactless accounted for 19.2 billion payments in 2025, around 39% of all UK payments and roughly 60% of card transactions, and there are more than 100 million contactless debit cards in circulation. Any UK merchant with a physical presence needs contactless acceptance.

Is BNPL regulated in the UK?

Yes, since July 2026. The Financial Conduct Authority brought buy now, pay later under formal regulation, introducing affordability checks and consumer protections that did not previously apply. Merchants should confirm how their BNPL provider has adapted, as both commercial terms and the checkout experience may change.

What are variable recurring payments?

Commercial variable recurring payments, which began rolling out in 2026, let a customer authorise recurring bank payments within agreed limits. They function as a more controllable direct debit with instant settlement, and represent the first serious UK alternative to card-on-file for subscription billing. Adoption is early but worth monitoring.

Do UK merchants still need to accept cash?

Commercially, less and less. Cash dropped below 10% of all UK payments for the first time, and for online merchants it is irrelevant. Physical retailers increasingly treat cash as a service decision rather than a necessity, though declining it entirely remains contentious with some customer groups.

Is card acceptance cheaper in the UK than the US?

Generally yes. UK and EU interchange caps limit what card schemes can charge, and the UK’s heavy skew towards debit pushes blended rates lower still. Merchants expanding from the United States typically find UK card economics more favourable, which changes where optimisation effort is best spent.

Choosing the right payment methods for the UK market

Britain is a straightforward market to enter and an easy one to underoptimise. Cards work, contactless is universal, and a merchant can launch with a conventional setup and function perfectly well. The gap between adequate and good lies elsewhere.

That gap is mostly open banking. The UK built the deepest open banking framework in the world, Pay by Bank costs materially less than card acceptance, and commercial VRPs are about to make bank-based recurring billing viable. Merchants who treat these as experimental are passing up an advantage that exists in few other markets. The ones who adopt early will also be positioned when VRPs mature into a genuine alternative to card-on-file.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, including cards, wallets, Pay by Bank, Bacs and UK BNPL providers. To talk through UK acceptance and where the cost savings sit, get in touch with our team.

Payment methods in the USA in 2027: a complete guide

Cards dominate US payments, with wallets, ACH, and BNPL filling the rest and cash at 1 in 7. For merchants used to markets where local methods decide whether a checkout converts, the United States is the unusual case: the card networks genuinely do carry the majority of volume, and a card-first checkout is a reasonable starting point rather than a mistake.

The places merchants get caught out are narrower and more specific. Which card networks are actually accepted, how debit behaves differently from credit, where ACH matters, which wallets are worth enabling, and the persistent one-in-seven payments still made in cash. The figures below come from the Federal Reserve’s own annual study rather than vendor estimates.

US payment methods by the numbers: what the Federal Reserve data shows

The authoritative source on US consumer payment behavior is the Federal Reserve’s Diary of Consumer Payment Choice, which has tracked payment habits every October since 2016. Its 2026 edition, published in May 2026 and covering 2025, found that US consumers made an average of 47 payments per month, split as follows:

  • 16 payments by credit card
  • 15 payments by debit card
  • 6 payments by cash
  • 6 payments by ACH
  • The remainder across checks, prepaid cards, and other instruments

Expressed as shares, that puts credit cards at roughly 34% of consumer payments and debit at 31%, together accounting for about two-thirds of all payments. That is the single most important fact for a merchant planning US acceptance.

Preference data shows a shift worth noting. Debit remains the most preferred in-person method at 40%, but credit has climbed to 38%, up from 24% in 2016. Cash sits third at 16%.

Cash has also proved more durable than the digital-payments narrative suggests. It accounted for 14% of payments, about one in seven, and was the third-most-used instrument for the sixth consecutive year. Four out of five consumers used cash in the previous 30 days, a higher share than used credit cards (71%) or debit cards (67%), and 90% said they plan to keep using it.

Credit card payment methods in the USA (and how debit differs)

Cards are the foundation of US acceptance, and four networks matter: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. Visa and Mastercard are effectively universal. Amex carries higher interchange and historically lower acceptance, though that gap has narrowed. Discover has smaller share but meaningful reach, and is widely confused by consumers with the other networks.

A merchant selling in the US should accept all four unless there is a specific commercial reason not to. Declining Amex or Discover is a visible checkout loss for the customers who carry them. Gr4vy’s guide to the four credit card networks covers the differences in cost and acceptance.

The debit-credit distinction matters more in the US than in most markets. US debit transactions are subject to routing regulation that gives merchants choice over which network processes a debit transaction, which has direct cost consequences. Debit also carries different interchange treatment from credit, so a merchant’s effective processing cost depends heavily on its credit-to-debit mix.

Digital wallet payment methods in the USA

Wallet adoption in the US is substantial and still growing, though it sits on top of cards rather than replacing them. Most US wallet payments are a card presented through a wallet, which means the underlying economics follow the card.

Apple Pay and Google Pay are the main device wallets, reaching iPhone and Android users respectively. Both carry no merchant fee of their own and improve authorization rates through tokenization. Gr4vy’s comparison of Apple Pay and Google Pay for merchants covers why accepting both is the default.

PayPal remains one of the most widely used online checkout options in the US, with particular strength among consumers who prefer not to enter card details directly. Venmo, owned by PayPal, has moved from pure peer-to-peer into merchant checkout and skews younger. Cash App Pay has followed a similar path from P2P into merchant acceptance.

Click to Pay and Paze are the network and bank-led entries. Click to Pay is the card networks’ standardized online checkout, and Paze is a wallet backed by major US banks, launched to give issuers a position in online checkout. Both are newer and worth evaluating against a merchant’s specific customer base rather than enabling reflexively.

ACH and bank transfer payment methods in the USA

ACH is the backbone of US bank-to-bank payments, and its scale is easy to underestimate. Nacha, which governs the network, reported that the ACH Network processed 35.2 billion payments worth $93 trillion in 2025, up 4.9% in volume and 7.9% in value on the previous year. Within that, 8.1 billion were business-to-business payments, growing almost 10%, and Same Day ACH reached 1.4 billion payments worth $3.9 trillion, up 16.7%.

On the consumer side, Federal Reserve data puts ACH at an average of six payments per person per month, the same as cash.

For merchants, ACH matters most in recurring billing, high-value transactions, and B2B, where the cost advantage over cards is material and where the B2B growth figures show an ongoing migration away from checks. The tradeoffs are speed and failure handling: ACH settles more slowly than a card authorization, and returns behave differently from card declines. It is a poor fit for impulse e-commerce and a strong fit for subscriptions, invoices, and large baskets.

FedNow, the Federal Reserve’s instant payment rail launched in 2023, is often mentioned alongside ACH. For consumer-to-merchant payments it remains early, with volume concentrated in high-value business use. The scale gap is stark: the ACH Network’s record December 2025 month alone handled 3.22 billion payments, against real-time rails still measured in the hundreds of millions per quarter. Gr4vy’s comparison of real-time payment schemes covers where FedNow actually sits today.

Is Zelle a US payment method merchants can accept?

Zelle appears on almost every list of US payment methods, including AI-generated summaries, and this is misleading for merchants.

Zelle is a peer-to-peer transfer service built into most US banking apps, designed for sending money between individuals. It is not a standard merchant acceptance method, it offers no purchase protection, and transfers are effectively irrevocable. Zelle itself advises against using it to pay people or businesses you do not know and trust.

A merchant evaluating US payment methods should treat Zelle as useful consumer-side context rather than as a checkout option to enable. Listing it alongside card and wallet acceptance confuses two different things.

BNPL payment methods in the USA

BNPL has established itself in US e-commerce, particularly for mid and higher-ticket retail. Affirm is the most US-centric of the major providers and focuses on larger baskets with longer terms. Klarna and Afterpay are also widely used, with Afterpay strongest in fashion and beauty and Klarna broadest internationally.

BNPL costs merchants meaningfully more than card acceptance, typically running several percentage points higher, and the case for it rests on basket size uplift and reduced abandonment. Gr4vy’s comparison of BNPL providers covers the cost and coverage differences.

Cash and checks: how much do Americans still use them?

Neither is a digital acceptance decision, but both affect how merchants think about US commerce. Cash remains at roughly one in seven payments and is the backup instrument most consumers keep available, with 76% carrying cash and an average of $69 on hand. Checks persist mainly in B2B and certain bill payment contexts, well outside typical e-commerce.

For an online merchant neither is actionable. For anyone with a physical presence, the Fed data argues against assuming cash can be refused without cost.

How US merchants handle payment method coverage in practice

Industry averages only go so far. What the method mix looks like in a working US payment stack varies sharply by business model, and a few published examples make the differences concrete.

Donations and nonprofit. The Wikimedia Foundation, the San Francisco nonprofit behind Wikipedia, runs global donation payments where every point of cost is money that does not reach the cause, and where donors span many countries and methods. Its payments team described the problem as being stuck on a “payments treadmill,” with donor-focused initiatives taking years to ship. After moving to orchestration it reported $3 million in measurable ROI in its first year, as documented in its case study. For US nonprofits, the lesson is that donation payments reward cost and coverage work more than most categories.

Omnichannel retail. Trek, the Wisconsin bicycle manufacturer and retailer, sells both online and through physical stores, which in the US typically means two disconnected payment setups, fragmented reporting, and inconsistent customer experience. Trek unified payments across digital and physical retail instead of maintaining separate stacks. Any US merchant with both channels faces the same split.

Subscription and telehealth. FuturHealth, a US telehealth business, is in the category where failed recurring payments translate directly into lost patients. It implemented dynamic routing across multiple PSPs with retry logic to recover transactions that would otherwise have failed, completing the full integration in 27 days, as its case study reports. For US subscription businesses, decline recovery is usually worth more than adding another payment method.

The pattern across these is that the US method decision is rarely the hard part. Cards, wallets, and ACH cover most of it. The harder work is what happens after acceptance: routing for approval rates, recovering failed payments, and getting one view of performance across providers. Gr4vy reports recovering up to 14% of revenue from failed payments through routing and retries, which in a card-dominated market like the US is usually a larger lever than method coverage.

The best payment methods for US merchants to accept

For most merchants selling into the United States, the working set is narrower than the full list suggests: all four card networks, Apple Pay and Google Pay, PayPal, and ACH where recurring or high-value billing is involved. BNPL is worth adding in categories where basket size justifies the cost, and Venmo or Cash App Pay where the customer base skews younger.

The complication is less about which methods to accept and more about cost and performance across them. The US has a complex interchange environment, debit routing choices that affect cost directly, and meaningful approval-rate variation between acquirers. A merchant processing significant US volume will usually find more value in routing and cost optimization than in adding another method.

That optimization work, routing across acquirers and managing which methods appear where, is the function payment orchestration performs. For comparison with markets where the method mix matters far more than it does in the US, see Gr4vy’s guides to payment methods in Mexico and payment methods by country.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular payment methods in the USA?

Credit and debit cards dominate, together accounting for roughly two-thirds of all consumer payments according to the Federal Reserve’s 2026 Diary of Consumer Payment Choice. US consumers average 47 payments monthly: 16 by credit card, 15 by debit card, six by cash, and six by ACH. Digital wallets, BNPL, and checks make up the remainder.

What is the most used online payment method in the US?

Cards remain the most used method for online purchases, either entered directly or presented through a digital wallet. PayPal is the most widely used alternative online checkout option, with Apple Pay and Google Pay strong on mobile. Most wallet payments still resolve to an underlying card, so card acceptance remains the foundation.

Which payment methods should a US online store accept?

For most merchants: all four card networks (Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover), Apple Pay and Google Pay, and PayPal. Add ACH if you bill recurring or high-value transactions, BNPL in categories where basket sizes justify the higher cost, and Venmo or Cash App Pay if your customers skew younger.

Do Americans still use cash?

Yes, more than the digital-payments narrative suggests. Federal Reserve data puts cash at 14% of payments, about one in seven, and the third-most-used instrument for the sixth consecutive year. Four out of five consumers used cash in the previous 30 days, a higher share than used credit or debit cards, and 90% plan to continue using it.

Can merchants accept Zelle?

Not as a standard checkout method. Zelle is a peer-to-peer transfer service built into US banking apps for sending money between individuals. It offers no purchase protection, transfers are effectively irrevocable, and Zelle advises against using it with parties you do not know. It frequently appears on lists of US payment methods, but it is not a merchant acceptance option in the way cards, wallets, or ACH are.

What is the difference between debit and credit for US merchants?

Beyond consumer preference, the two carry different interchange treatment, so a merchant’s processing cost depends on its credit-to-debit mix. US debit is also subject to routing regulation giving merchants choice over which network processes a debit transaction, which has direct cost implications. Debit remains the most preferred in-person method at 40%, with credit close behind at 38%.

Is ACH worth accepting?

It depends on what you sell. ACH costs significantly less than cards and suits recurring billing, invoices, B2B, and high-value transactions. It settles more slowly than a card authorization and handles failures differently, which makes it a poor fit for impulse e-commerce. Federal Reserve data shows consumers averaging six ACH payments monthly, the same as cash.

How big is ACH in the US?

Very large. Nacha reported the ACH Network processing 35.2 billion payments worth $93 trillion in 2025, up 4.9% in volume year on year, including 8.1 billion business-to-business payments and 1.4 billion Same Day ACH payments worth $3.9 trillion. On the consumer side, Federal Reserve data shows an average of six ACH payments per person per month, matching cash.

Is BNPL popular in the US?

Yes, particularly for mid and higher-ticket retail, with Affirm, Klarna, and Afterpay the most prominent providers. Affirm is the most US-focused and handles larger baskets with longer terms. BNPL costs merchants several percentage points more than card acceptance, so the case for it depends on whether basket-size uplift offsets the fee in your category.

Choosing the right payment methods for the US market

The United States is the market where card-first instincts are mostly correct, which makes it the opposite problem from Brazil, Mexico, or Southeast Asia. The risk lies less in missing a dominant local method and more in accepting a reasonable set of methods, then leaving money on the table through interchange, debit routing, and acquirer performance that nobody is actively managing.

The Federal Reserve data also pushes back on a common assumption. US payment behavior has been remarkably stable for three years, cash has not disappeared, and credit has gained on debit rather than wallets displacing both. Merchants planning for a radically different US payment mix are planning for something the data does not yet show.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, including the card networks, wallets, ACH, and BNPL providers that make up a US payment stack. To talk through US acceptance and cost optimization, get in touch with our team.

Payment orchestration meaning: benefits and how it works

(Updated – September 2026)

Payment orchestration is a technology layer that connects a merchant to multiple payment service providers (PSPs), acquirers and payment methods through a single integration, and routes each transaction to the option most likely to serve it best. Instead of building and maintaining a separate integration for every provider, a merchant connects once to the orchestration layer and controls how payments are routed, retried and reconciled across all of them from one place.

That single idea, a control layer sitting between the merchant and its payment providers, is what the rest of this guide works through: what orchestration is, how it works step by step, what it is good for, where its limits are, and how to tell whether a business needs it.

In short

  • Payment orchestration is a technology layer between a merchant’s checkout and its payment providers. One integration replaces a separate build for every PSP, payment method and fraud tool.
  • It raises authorization rates by sending each transaction to the provider most likely to approve it, and by retrying recoverable declines through a different route.
  • The gains are real but bounded. It does not remove provider fees, replace acquiring relationships, or approve a transaction every provider would decline.
  • It suits businesses running multiple markets, multiple providers, high volume, or recurring billing. A single-market business on one provider that performs well does not need it yet.
  • The main costs are implementation effort, platform fees on top of provider fees, and the ongoing work of owning routing logic.

What is payment orchestration?

Payment orchestration is the practice of managing multiple payment providers through one platform that decides how each transaction is processed. The orchestration layer connects to a merchant’s PSPs, acquirers, gateways, payment methods and fraud tools and coordinates them, so the merchant operates one integration and one set of rules rather than a tangle of separate connections.

The distinction that matters most is that orchestration is a layer, not a processor. It does not replace a merchant’s PSPs or acquirers. It sits above them and decides which one handles each transaction. That is why it is described as a control layer or a payment orchestration layer, and it is why a business can adopt orchestration without giving up the payment relationships it already has.

The category has grown as payments have become more complex. Independent research from Grand View Research valued the global payment orchestration platform market at USD 1,386.9 million in 2023 and projects USD 6,520.4 million by 2030, a compound annual growth rate of 24.7%.

The pressure behind that growth is concrete. The Wikimedia Foundation, which processes donations across 145 countries and more than 60 currencies, found that adding a single new PSP took an average of 18 months of engineering work, and adding one new payment method took three to six months. Its teams logged into six to eight separate provider consoles to pull transaction data. Annual donation processing cost had passed $8 million. That is what managing providers one by one looks like at scale.

Core insight: Orchestration does not replace your payment providers. It sits above them and decides which one handles each transaction, which is why adopting it does not mean tearing out existing relationships.

How does payment orchestration work?

Payment orchestration works by inserting a coordinating layer between the checkout and the payment providers, then applying rules and live data to route each transaction. Following one payment through the layer shows what happens at each step.

  1. Transaction initiation. A customer chooses a payment method at checkout and confirms. The transaction enters the orchestration layer instead of going directly to a single hard-wired provider.
  2. Routing decision. The layer evaluates the transaction against the merchant’s rules and live data, then selects the provider most likely to approve it at the best cost.
  3. Authentication and fraud checks. Where required, the layer applies authentication such as 3D Secure (3DS) and passes the transaction through the merchant’s chosen fraud tools before authorization.
  4. Authorization. The selected provider sends the transaction to the customer’s issuing bank, and the approve-or-decline response returns through the layer.
  5. Retry and fallback. If the decline is one another provider might approve, the layer retries through an alternative route or applies fallback logic, recovering payments a single-provider setup would have lost.
  6. Reconciliation and reporting. The layer records the transaction and consolidates data across every provider into one view, so reconciliation happens in one place rather than provider by provider.

The authorization sequence happens in the moment the customer waits. The routing intelligence and the unified data operate continuously behind it.

The signals routing rules can use

Routing quality depends on what the layer can see. Common signals include:

  • BIN range and issuing bank
  • Issuing country and billing location
  • Card scheme and card type (debit, credit, commercial)
  • Currency and transaction value
  • Payment method
  • Fraud score from a connected risk provider
  • Live provider performance: approval rate, latency, error rate
  • Issuer response code on a previous attempt
  • Custom metadata the merchant defines, such as customer tier or product category

Static routing, dynamic routing and failover

Three distinct behaviours get grouped under routing and are worth separating.

Static routing sends transactions according to fixed rules the merchant sets: this card type to that provider, this country to that acquirer. Predictable, and it requires someone to keep the rules current.

Dynamic routing selects a provider using live performance data rather than a fixed order, so volume moves toward whichever provider is approving at the highest rate. Gr4vy’s guide on intelligent payment routing covers how this is built and tuned.

Failover redirects transactions when the primary provider is unavailable, returning errors, or degrading. It is the mechanism that removes the single point of failure of a single-provider setup.

How dynamic retries recover declines

Not every decline is final. Soft declines, issuer-side timeouts and provider errors can often be recovered by reattempting through a different route. A retry strategy is configured against the issuer response code, with timing, attempt limits, and whether to trigger 3DS on the second attempt.

Between 60 and 70 percent of card declines are recoverable. The recovery rate depends on the decline mix, not on the platform. Gr4vy’s guide on how to increase payment approval rates covers the mechanisms in more depth.

Core insight: Static routing follows your rules, dynamic routing follows live performance, and failover handles provider outages. A platform that only does the first is not doing what most of this category promises.

What is a payment orchestration layer?

A payment orchestration layer is the technical framework performing the coordination above. It connects to every provider, holds the routing rules, applies retries and fallback, stores payment credentials in a provider-agnostic way, and unifies reporting. When people say payment orchestration platform, the layer is the engine inside it. The layer is what lets a merchant add or change a provider through configuration rather than a new engineering integration.

payment orchestration meaning

Benefits of payment orchestration

Each of these follows from the same capability: routing across many providers instead of depending on one.

Higher authorization and approval rates

Sending each transaction to the provider most likely to approve it, and retrying recoverable declines through an alternative, recovers revenue a single-provider setup loses.

Australian retailer Baby Bunting recorded a 2.8% uplift in authorization rates within four months of moving to a dual-acquirer setup with failover routing. Sports management platform PlayHQ saw a 6.9% improvement in approvals after adding Mastercard Click to Pay through an orchestration layer.

Lower processing costs

Routing introduces competition between providers and lets a merchant send each transaction along the lowest-cost path that will still get it approved, using local acquiring to avoid cross-border fees. Payment cost stops being a fixed expense and becomes something the business manages.

Mattilda, which handles tuition collection for private schools across Latin America, cut payment costs by 60% by routing across providers rather than standardising on one.

Faster access to methods and markets

The orchestration layer gives access to payment methods, currencies and local acquirers through one integration. Adding a method becomes a configuration change rather than an engineering project.

Ding, the international mobile top-up service, went from three to six weeks down to three days to add a new gateway and local payment method when launching Venmo for its US customers. Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers, methods and anti-fraud services through its connections library.

Resilience and no single point of failure

One provider means one point of failure. Connecting several and rerouting around any that fail keeps payments moving when a provider degrades. For a business where downtime is lost revenue, this alone can justify orchestration.

Unified data and operational control

Running providers separately fragments reporting and forces every change through engineering. Orchestration consolidates data across all providers into one view and lets payments teams build and adjust routing rules from a no-code dashboard.

Core insight: The benefits compound. Better routing lifts approvals, unified data shows where to route next, and configuration instead of code means the team can act on what it sees.

payment orchestration architecture

What a payment orchestration platform includes

A platform bundles the orchestration layer with the tools needed to run it. Expect:

  • A single integration to many providers and methods
  • A routing engine configurable without code
  • Retry, failover and fallback logic
  • Provider-agnostic vaulting and tokenization of payment credentials
  • Support for authentication such as 3DS
  • Fraud tool integration
  • Unified reporting and reconciliation across every connected provider

Architecture differs between platforms and the difference has consequences. Some run all merchants together in a shared, multi-tenant environment. Others, including Gr4vy, deploy a dedicated single-tenant instance for each merchant, which isolates that merchant’s data and payment traffic and gives control over data residency. This matters most for larger merchants and regulated markets, where data isolation is a requirement rather than a preference. Gr4vy’s Infrastructure as a Service model covers how this is deployed.

What payment orchestration does not solve

Orchestration is sometimes described as though it fixes everything. It does not. These limits are worth stating plainly, because they set realistic expectations for what adopting it changes.

  1. It does not remove provider fees. Every PSP’s pricing still applies. Orchestration manages how those providers are used; it does not negotiate them away.
  2. It does not replace acquiring relationships. You still contract with acquirers and PSPs, and their pricing and approval behaviour set the ceiling on what routing can recover.
  3. It does not approve a transaction every provider would decline. A payment declined for genuinely insufficient funds stays declined. Dynamic retries and alternative routing recover soft declines and provider-side failures, not every failed payment.
  4. It does not eliminate PCI scope. Vaulting card data outside your own systems reduces the burden significantly, but obligations remain wherever card data touches your environment.
  5. It does not fix checkout abandonment caused by product, pricing or delivery. Only the share driven by payment friction, a missing local method or a preventable decline is addressable at this layer.
  6. It does not run itself. Routing rules need configuring thoughtfully and maintaining as provider performance changes. Value tracks the attention given to them.
  7. It adds a dependency. Putting a layer at the centre of the payment stack means that layer’s own reliability matters. Its uptime, redundancy and whether it profits from routing decisions are all worth scrutinising.
  8. It carries its own cost. Setup, subscription or per-transaction fees sit on top of provider costs, so the case rests on routing and resilience gains outweighing that added layer.

None of these is a reason to avoid orchestration. Each is a reason to adopt it deliberately.

Core insight: The honest test is whether orchestration solves a specific, quantifiable problem for your business, not whether it sounds like a natural next step.

Who needs payment orchestration, and who does not

Orchestration is not necessary for every business.

You need orchestration if:

  • You sell across multiple countries, where local acquiring and local payment methods materially change approval rates and reach
  • You use, or plan to use, more than one PSP or acquirer
  • Payment downtime is costly enough that resilience justifies the investment on its own
  • You run high volume, where routing on cost and recovering declines produces meaningful savings
  • You run subscriptions or recurring billing, where recovering failed payments directly reduces involuntary churn
  • Your approval rates vary noticeably between markets or corridors

The case is weak if:

  • You operate in a single market with modest volume
  • One provider already meets your needs and performs well
  • You have no near-term plan to add providers or markets
  • Nobody on your team would own routing logic and provider performance
  • Your payment problems are really product, pricing or delivery problems

If you want to put numbers against your own situation, Gr4vy’s ROI calculator models the expected gain against your current volume and approval rates.

Core insight: Match the decision to your actual payment complexity. Multiple providers, multiple markets, meaningful volume or recurring billing are the conditions that make orchestration pay.

payment orchestration meaning

Payment orchestration vs a single PSP

The usual alternative to orchestration is one payment service provider bundling gateway, processing and acquiring together.

Single PSPOrchestration layer
Integrations to maintainOneOne, covering many providers
Adding a providerNot applicableConfiguration change
Adding a local methodNew integration, often monthsConfiguration change
Approval ratesOne provider’s performanceRouted to the best performer per transaction
Provider outagePayments stopFailover to an alternative
Negotiating positionOne relationshipComparative performance data across providers
ReportingOne dashboardOne dashboard across all providers
Card dataHeld by that PSPHeld in a provider-agnostic Vault
Operational overheadLowerRouting logic to own and maintain
Platform costNone beyond provider feesPlatform fee on top of provider fees

A single PSP is simpler and can be the right answer. The tradeoff is one set of approval rates, one pricing relationship and one point of failure. For the detailed comparisons, see Gr4vy’s guides on payment orchestration vs a payment processor and payment orchestration vs payment aggregators.

How to choose a payment orchestration platform

Eight criteria, roughly in order of how often they turn out to matter.

1. Coverage depth in your priority markets

Connector counts are a weak signal. What matters is whether the platform supports the providers, methods and local acquirers in the markets you actually sell in, and whether it has a track record in your sector.

2. Whether the platform is genuinely neutral

Some orchestration providers are also payment processors. When a platform earns more from routing transactions one way than another, its routing recommendations carry a conflict. Ask directly how the platform makes money and whether its economics change based on where transactions go.

3. Sophistication of routing and recovery logic

Does routing respond to live performance or only to fixed rules? How many signals can a single rule evaluate? Can you run controlled tests between providers, version rule sets, and configure retries against issuer response codes rather than a blanket delay?

4. Data ownership and portability

Card data held inside one provider is what makes switching expensive. Ask what happens to your tokens if you leave: whether you can export as PSP token, Network Token or card push, and whether the platform has actually done it for a customer. Gr4vy covers this under data portability.

5. Security and compliance

PCI DSS Level 1 certification, data residency options, and clarity about which obligations transfer to the platform and which stay with you. Gr4vy’s guide on PCI DSS compliance and payment orchestration covers the security dimension.

6. Reliability and redundancy

The layer sits at the centre of the stack, so its own uptime matters as much as your providers’. Ask about uptime history, incident communication, and whether true resilience requires running direct provider integrations as a fallback alongside it.

7. How much your team can do without engineering

The gap between platforms is largest here. Can a payments manager add a provider, change a routing rule, or enable a new method without a release? If not, the operational independence orchestration promises does not arrive.

8. Implementation and support

Ask for a realistic timeline with references at comparable scale. FuturHealth completed its integration in 27 days. The Wikimedia Foundation moved 90% of its payment volume within a year. Both had dedicated support through the process.

Core insight: Two questions separate platforms more than any feature list: how does it make money from your routing, and what happens to your card data if you leave.

Payment orchestration and agentic commerce

AI agents that shop, compare and transact on a consumer’s behalf are a new traffic type, and existing payment stacks were not built for them. Merchants need a way to identify agent-initiated transactions, route them separately, and hold them to their own limits.

Because orchestration already sits at the control layer, it is positioned to do this. Agent transactions can be marked, routed through their own rules, sent to different providers or fraud tools, and capped, without rebuilding the payment stack. That is the broader point in miniature: an orchestration layer lets a business adopt new payment developments through configuration rather than re-engineering. Gr4vy has built an early version of exactly this, described in its guide on payment orchestration for agentic commerce.

Frequently asked questions

What is payment orchestration in simple terms?

Payment orchestration is a technology layer that connects a merchant to many payment providers through one integration and automatically routes each transaction to the provider most likely to approve it at the best cost. Instead of managing separate connections to each provider, the merchant manages one platform and one set of rules. It coordinates payments instead of replacing the providers themselves.

How does payment orchestration work?

It inserts a coordinating layer between the checkout and the payment providers. When a customer pays, the layer evaluates the transaction against the merchant’s rules and live data, routes it to the best-suited provider, applies authentication and fraud checks, and if the transaction is declined can retry it through another provider. It then consolidates the data from every provider into one unified view for reporting and reconciliation.

What is a payment orchestration layer?

A payment orchestration layer is the technical framework that connects to all of a merchant’s payment providers, holds the routing rules, applies retries and fallback, stores payment credentials in a provider-agnostic way, and unifies reporting. It is the engine inside a payment orchestration platform that does the coordination, and it is what allows a merchant to add or change a provider through configuration instead of a new engineering integration.

Is payment orchestration a single point of failure?

Used correctly, orchestration reduces single points of failure rather than creating one, because it connects multiple providers and reroutes around any that fail. The consideration is the orchestration platform’s own reliability, since it sits at the center of the payment stack. This is why the platform’s uptime and redundancy architecture are worth evaluating, and why platforms are designed so the layer itself is resilient.

How much does payment orchestration cost?

An orchestration platform carries its own fees, which may be setup, subscription, or per-transaction, and these sit on top of the underlying costs of the payment providers themselves. The case for orchestration rests on the gains (higher approval rates, lower routing costs, reduced downtime, less engineering overhead) outweighing that added layer of cost, which is why the honest way to evaluate it is to model the specific expected gain against the specific cost for the business.

Do all businesses need payment orchestration?

No. Orchestration is most valuable for businesses selling across multiple markets, using more than one provider, running high volume, or depending on recurring payments. A small, single-market business with one provider that meets its needs may find a single PSP entirely sufficient, and the added cost and complexity of orchestration would not yet pay for itself. The decision should match the business’s actual payment complexity.

What is the difference between payment orchestration and a PSP?

A payment service provider (PSP) processes payments, often bundling a gateway, processing, and acquiring. Payment orchestration is a layer that sits above multiple providers, including PSPs, and routes between them. A single PSP is simpler but means one set of approval rates and one point of failure; orchestration adds control, redundancy, and the ability to optimize across many providers. Some businesses use a PSP directly; others use orchestration to coordinate several.

Does payment orchestration replace my payment providers?

No. Orchestration is a coordinating layer rather than a processor. It sits above a merchant’s existing PSPs, acquirers, and gateways and decides which handles each transaction, so a business can adopt orchestration while keeping the payment relationships it already has. It manages how providers are used rather than replacing them.

How does payment orchestration help with international expansion?

Entering a new market requires supporting local payment methods and, ideally, local acquiring for higher approval rates. Orchestration provides access to those methods and acquirers through one integration, so adding a market becomes a configuration step instead of a separate engineering project for each country. This is one of the most common reasons cross-border businesses adopt orchestration.

Where payment orchestration is heading

Payment orchestration began as a way to manage the growing complexity of digital payments, and it has become the control layer through which many merchants run their entire payment operation. The core value has stayed constant: connect many providers through one integration, route each transaction intelligently, add resilience, and keep ownership of the data and the decisions. What changes is the range of things that control layer can do, from lifting approval rates and cutting costs today to coordinating agent-initiated transactions as commerce shifts toward AI.

For a business, the practical question is not whether orchestration is impressive in the abstract but whether its own payments are complex enough to benefit: multiple providers or markets, meaningful volume, costly downtime, or recurring billing to protect. Where those conditions hold, orchestration turns a fragmented, engineering-bound payment operation into one a team can control and optimize directly.

Gr4vy is a cloud-native payment orchestration platform that connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, with each merchant running in its own dedicated instance for control over data and configuration. To talk through whether orchestration fits your payment operation, get in touch with our team.

What is an account funding transaction (AFT)?

An account funding transaction (AFT) is a card payment that loads money into an account. With no goods or services changing hands, the cardholder is simply moving their own money from a card onto a wallet balance, a prepaid card, a trading account, or into a transfer they intend to send to someone else.

That distinction used to be a technicality. It is now a card scheme requirement. Visa has required forex and crypto deposits to be processed as AFTs since January 2025, and Mastercard’s equivalent rules took effect in August 2025. Merchants in the affected categories who still process deposits as ordinary purchases are non-compliant, and the consequences show up as declines before they show up as fines.

AFT, purchase, and OCT: three different things

Card payments that look similar at checkout behave differently in the scheme rules, and the three transaction types here are easy to confuse.

A purchase exchanges money for goods or services. The cardholder pays a merchant and receives something in return.

An account funding transaction pulls money from a card to fund an account. Nothing is bought. The money lands in a balance the cardholder or a recipient controls, and the card networks classify it as funding instead of spending.

An original credit transaction (OCT) pushes money in the other direction, from a merchant out to a card. This is the payout leg: winnings, withdrawals, refunds of balance, disbursements.

AFTs and OCTs frequently pair in the same business, since a deposit-and-payout platform pulls funds in with an AFT and pays them out with an OCT. Visa is explicit that the two are independent transactions even when an AFT precedes a corresponding OCT, so they are authorised, priced, and settled separately.

For the related distinction between who initiates a transaction, Gr4vy’s guide to merchant-initiated and customer-initiated transactions covers a different axis of the same classification problem.

Which merchants have to use AFTs

The requirement follows merchant category code. Acquirers generally require AFT origination for merchants operating under codes covering money transfer, stored value and prepaid top-up, quasi-cash and cryptocurrency, gambling, and securities or trading accounts. Two of the most commonly cited are MCC 4829 for money transfer and MCC 6540 for stored value account funding, where all authorisation requests must be processed as AFTs.

In practice this captures a recognisable set of businesses: forex and CFD brokers taking client deposits, crypto exchanges funding customer balances, online gambling operators accepting stake deposits, remittance and money transfer services, prepaid card issuers handling reloads, and digital wallet providers whose customers top up by card.

There are exceptions worth knowing. Single merchant wallets, where the balance can only be spent with that one merchant, are topped up as purchase transactions instead of AFTs. Certain staged digital wallet transfers carrying the relevant business application identifier are also treated as genuine purchases. The exact rules vary by network and jurisdiction, so the acquirer is the authority on any specific case.

What an AFT requires that a purchase does not

The processing difference is mostly about data. Visa and Mastercard require sender and recipient information on account funding transactions, which a standard purchase does not carry.

The transaction must be flagged with the appropriate identifier, the Business Application Identifier for Visa or the Transaction Type Identifier for Mastercard, so the networks can apply AFT rules rather than purchase rules. Alongside that flag, the request carries details of the party sending the funds and the account being funded. For money transfer use cases this extends to recipient name and account details, which exists to support anti-money-laundering obligations instead of payment mechanics.

Two downstream consequences follow. AFTs are priced from a separate interchange schedule, so the cost of an AFT differs from the cost of an equivalent purchase. And issuers commonly apply different risk treatment to AFTs, including their own velocity limits and spending caps, which means approval behaviour is not the same as it would be for a purchase of identical value.

How an AFT is processed

The flow resembles a normal authorisation with additional payload and different rules applied along the way.

The cardholder enters card details to fund a deposit, top-up, or transfer, and provides any sender information the merchant is required to collect. The merchant’s payment system sends an authorisation request to its acquirer, flagged as an AFT and carrying the sender and recipient data. The acquirer routes it through Visa or Mastercard, which recognises the AFT indicator and applies AFT processing rules, interchange, and risk parameters instead of the purchase equivalents.

The issuer then evaluates the request under its own AFT risk thresholds, which may differ materially from how it would treat a purchase. If approved, settlement proceeds on standard timelines but prices from the AFT interchange schedule. Once settled, the merchant credits the funded account, and if a payout follows it is originated separately as an OCT.

What happens if you classify deposits wrongly

This is the part that turns a technical detail into an operational problem. Processing a deposit as a purchase in a category where AFT is mandated is a compliance failure, and it surfaces in several ways.

Issuers increasingly decline transactions that appear to be funding but arrive classified as purchases, particularly in higher-risk categories, so the first symptom is usually an unexplained rise in declines. Beyond that sit scheme fines and, in sustained cases, restrictions on processing. Merchants in affected verticals also risk acquirer intervention, since the acquirer carries responsibility for AFT origination being enabled correctly.

The reverse error matters too. Flagging ordinary purchases as AFTs applies the wrong interchange and the wrong risk treatment, which costs money and can distort approval rates. Correct classification, in both directions, is the requirement.

Setting up AFT processing

Three things need to be true before a merchant in an affected category can process deposits compliantly.

The acquirer has to have AFT origination enabled for the merchant, under the correct MCC. This is the gating step and is handled with the acquirer instead of in the merchant’s own systems.

The payment provider or payment stack has to support sending the AFT flag and the required sender and recipient fields. A provider that cannot populate the identifier and the compliance data cannot process compliant AFTs, regardless of what the acquirer has enabled. Gr4vy supports account funding transactions, including the data fields the schemes require.

The merchant’s own checkout and back office have to collect and retain the required information, which for money transfer cases includes recipient details that a normal checkout would never ask for.

Merchants operating across several acquirers or markets face this setup repeatedly, because AFT enablement and the exact rules vary by acquirer and jurisdiction. Keeping transaction classification consistent across providers is one of the practical arguments for managing acceptance through a single coordinating layer, which is what payment orchestration provides.

Frequently asked questions

What is an account funding transaction?

An account funding transaction (AFT) is a card transaction that pulls money from a cardholder’s card to fund an account instead of buying goods or services. The funded account might be the cardholder’s own wallet, prepaid card, or trading balance, or an account belonging to someone else in the case of money transfer. Card networks classify it as funding instead of spending, which carries different rules, data requirements, and interchange.

What is the difference between an AFT and a purchase?

A purchase exchanges money for goods or services; an AFT moves money into an account with nothing bought. The practical differences are that AFTs must be flagged with a specific identifier, must carry sender and recipient data that purchases do not, are priced from a separate interchange schedule, and are assessed by issuers under different risk rules.

What is the difference between an AFT and an OCT?

An AFT is a pull transaction that takes money from a cardholder’s card into an account. An original credit transaction (OCT) is a push transaction that sends money from a merchant out to a card, used for payouts and withdrawals. Deposit-and-payout businesses use both, and Visa treats them as independent transactions even when an AFT precedes a related OCT.

Which merchants must process AFTs?

Requirements follow merchant category code, and typically capture money transfer services, stored value and prepaid top-up, quasi-cash and crypto, gambling, and securities or trading accounts. MCC 4829 and MCC 6540 are commonly cited as codes where all authorisation requests must be processed as AFTs. Acquirers confirm the requirement for a specific merchant.

When did AFT become mandatory?

Visa required forex and crypto deposit transactions to be processed as AFTs from January 2025, and Mastercard’s corresponding rules took effect in August 2025. Merchants in these categories processing deposits as ordinary purchases after those dates are not compliant with scheme rules.

What data does an AFT require?

Beyond a normal authorisation, an AFT carries a flag identifying it as account funding, the Business Application Identifier for Visa or Transaction Type Identifier for Mastercard, and sender and recipient information covering the party funding the transaction and the account being funded. Money transfer use cases require fuller recipient detail, reflecting anti-money-laundering obligations.

Does an AFT cost more than a purchase?

It is priced differently. AFTs draw on a separate interchange schedule from purchases, so the cost of an AFT is not the same as the cost of an equivalent purchase, and whether it is higher depends on the category, region, and card type. Merchants should confirm AFT pricing with their acquirer rather than assuming purchase rates carry over.

Are AFTs declined more often?

They can be. Issuers frequently apply different risk treatment to account funding transactions, including separate velocity limits and caps, so approval behaviour differs from purchases of the same value. A sudden rise in declines is also a common first symptom of deposits being misclassified as purchases in a category where AFT is mandated.

Getting classification right

Account funding transactions are a good example of a payment detail that looks like paperwork until it starts costing money. The classification carries real consequences: different data, different interchange, different issuer risk treatment, and, in mandated categories, a compliance obligation with deadlines that have already passed.

For merchants in forex, crypto, gambling, remittance, prepaid, or wallet businesses, the practical questions are whether the acquirer has AFT origination enabled under the right MCC, whether the payment stack can send the required identifiers and compliance data, and whether the checkout collects what the schemes ask for. Getting any of the three wrong produces the same symptom, which is transactions failing for reasons that look unrelated to the actual cause.

Gr4vy supports account funding transactions alongside more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, so classification stays consistent as acquirers and markets are added. To talk through AFT setup for your category, get in touch with our team.

Payment methods in Southeast Asia: a market-by-market guide

Cards reach under 15% of shoppers in most Southeast Asian markets; wallets and QR rails dominate. A merchant entering the region with a Visa and Mastercard checkout is addressing a small fraction of customers, well short of even a minority.

The harder truth is that there is no single Southeast Asian payment setup to build. The region’s digital payments market has passed a trillion dollars in transaction value, but it splits into six markets with different dominant rails, different wallets, and different consumer habits. What they share is the structure underneath: government-built real-time payment systems and national QR standards, with locally entrenched wallets riding on top. Global wallets barely feature.

The regional pattern, and why it matters

Across Southeast Asia, three layers stack in the same order.

At the base sit state-built instant payment rails: BI-FAST in Indonesia, PromptPay in Thailand, DuitNow in Malaysia, PayNow in Singapore. These were built by central banks to reduce cash dependency, and they succeeded.

Above them sit national QR standards: QRIS in Indonesia, PromptPay QR in Thailand, DuitNow QR in Malaysia, QR Ph in the Philippines, VietQR in Vietnam, SGQR in Singapore. These made acceptance nearly free for small merchants, which is why street vendors and hawker stalls take digital payments across the region.

At the top sit local wallets, which do not operate their own rails but add stored value, loyalty, and lending on top of the national infrastructure. This is the layer merchants integrate with, and it is almost entirely local: GCash, GrabPay, GoPay, OVO, DANA, ShopeePay, Touch ‘n Go, TrueMoney, Boost, Maya, MoMo.

Cross-border QR interoperability now links Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, and the Philippines, letting a consumer from one market pay in another. The region is integrating faster than most merchants realise.

MarketDominant railLeading walletsCards’ position
IndonesiaQRIS, BI-FASTGoPay, OVO, DANA, ShopeePayMarginal
PhilippinesQR Ph, InstaPayGCash, Maya, ShopeePayMarginal, cash still heavy
ThailandPromptPayTrueMoney, Rabbit LINE PaySecondary
MalaysiaDuitNow, FPXTouch ‘n Go, Boost, GrabPayMeaningful
SingaporePayNow, SGQRGrabPay, ShopeePayStrong
VietnamVietQRMoMo, ZaloPay, ShopeePayMarginal

Indonesia

Indonesia is the region’s largest digital payments market and has moved away from cash faster than almost anywhere. Cash fell from 77% of point-of-sale value in 2019 to 36% in 2025, driven by two Bank Indonesia initiatives: BI-FAST, the instant transfer rail, and QRIS, the national QR standard. By August 2025, QRIS connected around 40 million merchants and 57 million users.

The wallet layer is genuinely competitive, with GoPay (anchored to the Gojek super-app), OVO, and DANA all holding meaningful share, alongside ShopeePay for Shopee-anchored commerce. Most Indonesian consumers hold several wallets and move between them based on promotions, which means no single wallet integration wins the market. Reports put regular mobile wallet use among Indonesian consumers above 90%.

For a merchant, Indonesia requires wallet coverage in depth rather than one flagship integration.

Philippines

The Philippines runs the region’s most interesting split. Digital wallets took 41% of e-commerce value and 29% of point-of-sale value in 2025, while cash still accounted for around 42% of in-store value. Digital adoption and cash dependence coexist rather than replacing one another, largely because a substantial share of the population remains unbanked.

GCash is the dominant force, with around 94 million users connected to more than 6 million merchants, moving roughly PHP 500 billion each month. It functions as the primary financial interface for many Filipinos, delivering welfare payments and remittances alongside commerce. Maya is the main challenger, positioned toward younger users with integrated savings and credit.

Merchants selling into the Philippines should treat GCash as close to mandatory and plan for cash-on-delivery to remain relevant in parallel.

Thailand

Thailand has the most dominant state rail in the region. PromptPay, launched by the Bank of Thailand in 2017, became the country’s most common payment method, and account-to-account payments reached 44% of e-commerce value and 43% of point-of-sale value in 2025, the highest A2A share in Southeast Asia.

The wallet layer is correspondingly thinner, though TrueMoney holds a majority of mobile wallet traffic and Rabbit LINE Pay has presence through the LINE messaging app. A merchant in Thailand needs PromptPay-linked acceptance and Thai QR support more than it needs a broad wallet portfolio.

Malaysia

Malaysia has the region’s highest overall digital payment adoption, above 80%, and a more balanced mix than its neighbours. Digital wallets took 26% of e-commerce and 32% of point-of-sale value in 2025, led by Touch ‘n Go and Boost, with GrabPay and ShopeePay also present. DuitNow provides the instant rail and QR standard, and FPX remains important for higher-value online bank transfers.

Cards retain more relevance here than in Indonesia or the Philippines, so a card-plus-wallet setup covers Malaysia better than it covers most of the region.

Singapore

Singapore is the most card-friendly market in Southeast Asia and the least representative of it. Cards and global wallets work here in a way they fail to elsewhere, though local methods still matter: PayNow for transfers, SGQR as the unified QR standard, and GrabPay as the leading local wallet with roughly a third of wallet share.

Merchants often use Singapore as a regional entry point and then discover their Singapore setup does not travel. It is the region’s exception, and a poor template for the rest.

Vietnam

Vietnam runs on VietQR and a competitive wallet market led by MoMo, with more than 40 million users, alongside ZaloPay and ShopeePay. Card penetration is low and wallet adoption is high, putting Vietnam closer to the Indonesian pattern than the Singaporean one.

What this means for a merchant’s payment stack

Two conclusions follow from the market-by-market picture, and they pull in the same direction.

The first is that regional coverage means many integrations. Serving Southeast Asia properly involves wallets in each market, national QR acceptance, and bank transfer rails, with the right subset shown to each country’s customers. A single wallet or a single regional provider does not cover it.

The second is that the mix keeps moving. Cash share in Indonesia halved in six years. QRIS went from launch to tens of millions of merchants. BNPL grew to reach a large share of regional e-commerce shoppers. A method set assembled today will need revisiting.

Both point to the same operational requirement: adding or changing a payment method per market has to be cheap and fast, or it does not happen. That is the problem payment orchestration addresses, connecting the providers that carry these methods through one integration and controlling which appear in which market through configuration. Gr4vy supports GCash, GrabPay, DANA, OVO, ShopeePay, TrueMoney, Touch ‘n Go, Boost, LinkAja, Maya, and Thai QR among others, so regional coverage does not require a separate build per wallet.

For comparable markets with strong local methods, see Gr4vy’s guides to payment methods in India and payment methods in Brazil, and for the wider framing, local payment methods versus international card schemes.

Frequently asked questions

Digital wallets and national QR-based transfers dominate, with the specific methods differing by country: GoPay, OVO, and DANA in Indonesia; GCash and Maya in the Philippines; PromptPay and TrueMoney in Thailand; Touch ‘n Go, Boost, and DuitNow in Malaysia; PayNow and GrabPay in Singapore; MoMo and VietQR in Vietnam. Cards reach under 15% of potential customers in most of these markets.

Can I sell in Southeast Asia with cards only?

Not effectively. Cards account for a small minority of potential customers across most ASEAN markets, with Singapore and to some extent Malaysia the exceptions. A card-only checkout in Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, or Vietnam misses the large majority of consumers, who pay through wallets and national QR rails instead.

What is QRIS?

QRIS is Indonesia’s national QR code standard, built by Bank Indonesia to unify QR acceptance across providers. By August 2025 it connected roughly 40 million merchants and 57 million users, and together with the BI-FAST instant transfer rail it drove Indonesian point-of-sale cash share down from 77% in 2019 to 36% in 2025.

Is GCash necessary to sell in the Philippines?

For most merchants, effectively yes. GCash has around 94 million users and connects to more than 6 million merchants, moving roughly PHP 500 billion monthly, and serves as the primary financial interface for a large share of Filipinos including many without bank accounts. Digital wallets took 41% of Philippine e-commerce value in 2025, with GCash the dominant provider.

Which Southeast Asian market uses account-to-account payments most?

Thailand. Account-to-account payments reached 44% of e-commerce value and 43% of point-of-sale value in 2025, the highest share in the region, driven by PromptPay, the instant payment system launched by the Bank of Thailand in 2017.

Do I need different payment methods for each Southeast Asian country?

Largely yes. The region is six distinct markets with different dominant rails and wallets, and consumer habits vary sharply between them. A setup built for Singapore, the most card-friendly market, will not serve Indonesia or Vietnam. Merchants generally need a country-specific method mix shown to each market’s customers.

Is Southeast Asian QR payment interoperable across borders?

Increasingly. Cross-border QR interoperability now connects Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, and the Philippines, allowing consumers from one market to pay in another using their home QR app. This is expanding, and it makes regional acceptance more valuable than the individual market figures suggest.

Entering the region without rebuilding six times

Southeast Asia rewards merchants who treat it as six markets and punishes those who treat it as one. The common mistake is launching in Singapore, where cards and global wallets work, then assuming that setup travels to Jakarta or Manila, where it does not.

The more useful frame is that the region has already built excellent payment rails at the national level, and the merchant’s job is to connect to them market by market instead of working around them. Consumers have wallets and QR apps that work, they use them daily, and they are not waiting for card adoption to catch up.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, including the major Southeast Asian wallets and QR methods, so adding a market is a configuration change. To talk through coverage for the markets you are entering, get in touch with our team.

Alipay vs WeChat Pay: a merchant’s guide

Alipay and WeChat Pay split roughly 90% of China’s mobile payments; most merchants accept both. For a business selling to Chinese consumers, that is the short version, and it makes the usual framing of this comparison mostly irrelevant. The interesting question is how a foreign merchant gets access to either one, what each actually costs, and where Chinese consumers are able to use them outside China.

Nearly every guide to these two wallets is written for travellers deciding which app to install. This one is written for the merchant on the other side of the transaction.

Why the “which is better” question misleads merchants

Travellers pick one wallet. Merchants do not, because the two wallets reach overlapping but distinct populations and there is no meaningful cost to supporting both once a provider connection exists.

The user numbers explain why. Tencent reported combined monthly active users for Weixin and WeChat of 1,414 million as of 30 September 2025, and WeChat Pay’s penetration among Chinese consumers runs higher than Alipay’s because the payment function is built into an app people already open dozens of times a day. Alipay, operated by Ant Group, holds the larger share of transaction value, with market share commonly reported above 50%, and counts around 80 million merchant partners.

So one wallet has broader reach into daily consumer behaviour and the other carries more commercial weight. A merchant choosing between them is choosing which half of the market to serve badly.

How the two wallets actually differ

Underneath similar-looking QR interfaces, the two are structurally different products, and the differences matter more to merchants than to consumers.

Alipay is a payments company that grew a super-app. It launched in 2003 to solve trust in Alibaba transactions and has been a dedicated financial platform since. That heritage shows in its merchant tooling: broader currency support, clearer APIs, and a more developed cross-border proposition. Reported figures put Alipay’s currency coverage at more than double WeChat Pay’s, which is why merchants dealing with multi-currency settlement tend to find Alipay the easier counterparty.

WeChat Pay is a social app that grew a payment function. It sits inside China’s dominant messaging platform, which gives it unmatched everyday reach and a natural fit for small merchants, service businesses, and anything with a social or in-person component. Its strength is presence more than depth of payments tooling.

For a merchant, the practical translation is that Alipay tends to suit cross-border e-commerce and higher-value transactions, while WeChat Pay tends to suit in-person, service, and social-commerce contexts. Both handle the common cases perfectly well.

Reaching Chinese consumers outside China

This is the part most comparisons skip, and it is where the real merchant opportunity sits for businesses that do not operate inside China.

Both wallets have pushed hard into cross-border acceptance so that Chinese travellers and overseas consumers can pay with the app they already use. Alipay has been the more aggressive of the two, extending through its cross-border network into a large number of markets and connecting a user base measured in the billions across partner wallets. A European or North American merchant serving Chinese tourists, students, or diaspora customers can accept these wallets without any Chinese entity, through an international acquirer or payment provider that supports them.

The significance is that accepting Alipay or WeChat Pay is no longer a China-market decision. It is a decision about whether Chinese consumers anywhere are part of your customer base. Travel, luxury retail, education, and duty-free are the obvious categories, but any merchant with meaningful Chinese customer traffic is leaving conversions behind without them.

What acceptance involves for a foreign merchant

The mechanics are less exotic than merchants expect. Both wallets are accepted through payment providers instead of by contracting with Ant Group or Tencent directly, which removes most of the barrier.

Three operational points are worth knowing before enabling them.

The payment flow is redirect or QR-based instead of a card-style form fill, so checkout design has to accommodate a different interaction. On mobile, this usually means an app handoff; on desktop, a scannable code.

Settlement is typically in the merchant’s currency through the provider, which means the merchant is not taking on renminbi exposure directly, though FX handling and its cost varies by provider.

Refunds are supported but follow the wallet’s own rules and timing instead of card scheme timelines, so customer service processes need adjusting. There is no chargeback mechanism in the card sense, which removes dispute exposure but also removes the familiar recourse path.

The third rail: e-CNY

Any current assessment of Chinese payments has to account for something the duopoly framing misses. The People’s Bank of China has been building e-CNY, the digital yuan, as a state-operated payment rail. PBOC figures put cumulative e-CNY transactions at 3.48 billion, worth 16.7 trillion yuan, through November 2025.

For foreign merchants this is context more than an action item today. e-CNY acceptance outside China remains limited, and most international merchants cannot and should not enable it now. It matters because it signals that the two-wallet picture is not permanent, and because Chinese regulatory direction has repeatedly reshaped this market before. Merchants building for China should assume the method mix will change.

What this means for the payment stack

Supporting Alipay and WeChat Pay well means treating them as first-class methods instead of bolt-ons. They need to appear for the right customers, in the right markets, with a checkout flow designed for a redirect instead of a card form. A merchant serving Chinese consumers across several markets also has to decide where each wallet appears, since relevance varies by geography and customer segment.

That per-market method control is the same problem any merchant faces when local methods multiply, and it is what payment orchestration is built to handle: connecting the providers that carry these wallets and deciding through configuration which methods show where. Gr4vy’s guides to local payment methods versus international card schemes and payment methods by country cover the wider decision.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between Alipay and WeChat Pay?

Alipay, operated by Ant Group, began in 2003 as a dedicated payments platform and has stronger merchant tooling, broader currency support, and a more developed cross-border offering. WeChat Pay, operated by Tencent, is a payment function inside China’s dominant messaging app, giving it higher everyday penetration and a natural fit for in-person and social commerce. Both handle common transactions similarly.

Which is bigger, Alipay or WeChat Pay?

It depends on the measure. WeChat Pay reaches more people, with Tencent reporting combined Weixin and WeChat monthly active users of 1,414 million as of September 2025, and higher consumer penetration. Alipay carries more transaction value, with market share commonly reported above 50% and around 80 million merchant partners. Together they account for roughly 90% of Chinese mobile payments.

Can foreign merchants accept Alipay and WeChat Pay?

Yes, and without a Chinese entity. Both are accepted through international payment providers rather than by contracting directly with Ant Group or Tencent, which makes enabling them comparable to adding any other local payment method. This lets merchants outside China serve Chinese tourists, students, and diaspora customers with the wallets they already use.

Do Alipay and WeChat Pay have chargebacks?

Not in the card scheme sense. Both support refunds, but they follow the wallet’s own rules and timelines instead of card network dispute processes. This removes chargeback exposure for merchants, and also removes the familiar dispute recourse path, so customer service processes usually need adjusting when these methods are added.

Should merchants accept both Alipay and WeChat Pay?

Generally yes. The two reach overlapping but distinct populations, one with broader daily consumer reach and the other with more commercial weight, and there is little marginal cost to supporting both once a provider connection exists. Supporting only one means serving part of the Chinese customer base poorly.

What is e-CNY and does it affect merchants?

e-CNY is the digital yuan, a state-operated payment rail built by the People’s Bank of China. PBOC figures put cumulative transactions at 3.48 billion, worth 16.7 trillion yuan, through November 2025. For foreign merchants it is not currently actionable, since acceptance outside China is limited, but it signals that the two-wallet market structure may not be permanent.

How do Alipay and WeChat Pay payments work at checkout?

Both use a redirect or QR-based flow instead of a card-style form. On mobile the customer is typically handed off to the wallet app and returns after authorising; on desktop they scan a code. Checkout design has to accommodate this interaction, which differs from card entry and affects how the payment step is laid out.

The decision that actually matters

Comparing Alipay and WeChat Pay as rivals is a consumer’s exercise. For a merchant, they function as a pair, and the real questions are whether Chinese consumers are part of the customer base, whether the checkout can handle a redirect flow properly, and which provider relationship carries both methods with acceptable settlement terms.

The market itself is also less static than the duopoly framing suggests. Alipay has been building an AI-driven payment experience with adoption reported in the tens of millions, contactless tap has grown quickly, and the state’s e-CNY rail continues to expand. A merchant setting up Chinese wallet acceptance today should expect to revisit the method mix, which argues for an arrangement where adding or changing a method is configuration instead of an engineering cycle.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration. To talk through reaching new consumers in your markets, get in touch with our team.

Payment methods in Mexico: a complete guide

Mexico’s main payment methods are cards with instalments, SPEI transfers, OXXO cash, and wallets. A checkout built only for cards will reach a fraction of the market, because a large share of Mexican consumers either have no bank account or prefer to pay in cash even when buying online.

That combination, a fast-growing e-commerce market layered on top of low banking penetration, makes Mexico one of the markets where local payment methods matter most. Mexican e-commerce was worth around USD 43 billion in 2024 and is projected to pass USD 60 billion by 2027, with roughly 67 million digital buyers growing toward 77 million. Reaching those buyers depends on offering the methods they actually use.

The Mexican payments market at a glance

Two structural facts shape everything about paying in Mexico.

The first is limited banking access. World Bank data shows account ownership in Mexico sits well below the level of comparable Latin American economies, and card penetration follows: reported figures put debit card usage near 36% of adults and credit card usage around 11% in 2024. Strict credit checks and high interest rates keep credit card issuance low.

The second is the persistence of cash. A large informal economy means many consumers are paid in cash weekly or daily, and that money often never enters a bank account. Cash is declining as a share of commerce, but it has not disappeared, and Mexico’s payment rails have adapted by building bridges between cash and digital commerce rather than waiting for cash to go away.

The result is a market where cards, instant bank transfers, and cash vouchers all carry meaningful e-commerce volume at the same time. Gr4vy’s guide to payment methods by country sets Mexico alongside other markets with similar dynamics.

Cards and interest-free instalments (meses sin intereses)

Cards remain the most common e-commerce payment method in Mexico among the banked population, with Visa, Mastercard, and American Express all present alongside domestic schemes such as Carnet. Debit is used more heavily than credit, reflecting both wider debit access and a consumer preference for avoiding revolving credit on everyday purchases.

The detail that catches out international merchants is meses sin intereses, interest-free monthly instalments. In Mexico, offering interest-free instalments on higher-value purchases is close to an expectation rather than a perk, and its absence at checkout visibly suppresses conversion on larger baskets. Merchants selling electronics, appliances, furniture, or travel into Mexico without an instalment option are competing against local sellers who offer it as standard. Gr4vy’s guide to how instalment payments work covers the mechanics.

A related consideration is local acquiring. Domestic acquiring in Mexico generally produces higher approval rates than routing Mexican cards through a foreign acquirer, and it avoids cross-border fees. Gr4vy’s guide to acquiring for international markets covers the tradeoff.

SPEI bank transfers

SPEI is Mexico’s interbank instant payment system, operated by Banco de México. It settles transfers between bank accounts in seconds, at low or no cost to the consumer, and it has become a mainstream way to pay for higher-value purchases online. Adoption is now broad: SPEI processes billions of transactions annually and reaches a substantial majority of banked Mexicans.

For merchants, SPEI is attractive on cost and finality. Transfers are cheaper than card interchange and, being push payments, they carry no chargeback exposure. The tradeoff is user experience: a SPEI payment usually involves the customer leaving checkout to complete a transfer in their banking app, which introduces friction and abandonment risk compared with a card entry.

SPEI is best deployed as an option alongside cards rather than as a replacement, particularly for higher-value baskets where the cost saving is material and the customer is willing to take an extra step.

OXXO cash vouchers

OXXO is the mechanism that connects cash to online commerce in Mexico, and it has no real equivalent in most markets. At checkout, the customer selects OXXO, receives a voucher with a reference number, and then pays in cash at any OXXO convenience store. The store network runs to more than 20,000 locations nationwide. Payment is confirmed to the merchant quickly, which lets the order proceed.

OXXO Pay accounts for around half of all cash-based voucher transactions in Mexican digital commerce, which makes it the single most important way to reach consumers who have no card or bank account, or who simply prefer cash.

Two practical points for merchants. First, OXXO payments carry no chargeback risk, since the customer pays cash against a voucher. Second, they are not instant: the customer has to physically visit a store, so there is a delay between order and payment, and a proportion of vouchers expire unpaid. Merchants need order-handling logic for the gap between voucher issued and cash received, and should not treat an OXXO selection as a completed sale.

Digital wallets and A2A methods

Wallet adoption is growing quickly from a low base, with the Mexican digital wallet market projected to expand several times over by 2030. Mercado Pago is the most significant wallet in the market, carrying both its marketplace user base and standalone acceptance.

Banco de México has also pushed two account-to-account initiatives worth understanding, because their trajectories differ sharply. CoDi, launched in 2019 for QR-code payments over SPEI, saw slow uptake, reaching only around 1.9 million users and under USD 1 billion in transactions across four years. DiMo, launched in 2023 for transfers using a phone number, performed far better, surpassing 7 million users in its first year with backing from major banks. Banxico projects that account-to-account transfers via DiMo could grow from around 6% to 8% of online transactions by 2027.

The honest read is that neither has displaced cards or SPEI, and DiMo is the one worth watching rather than building for immediately.

How to accept payments in Mexico

A workable Mexican payment mix for an international merchant is straightforward in principle: cards with interest-free instalments for the banked majority, SPEI for higher-value and cost-sensitive transactions, and OXXO to reach cash-preferring and unbanked customers. Wallets sit alongside these as the growth layer.

The complication is that each of those methods comes through different providers, with its own integration, settlement behaviour, and reconciliation. OXXO vouchers behave nothing like card authorizations, SPEI is a push payment with no chargeback path, and instalments require specific handling with the acquirer. Adding them one by one, as separate engineering projects, is what usually delays market entry.

This is where a coordinating layer helps. Connecting to multiple providers through one integration and controlling which methods appear for Mexican customers turns market entry into a configuration exercise, which is the problem payment orchestration addresses. Gr4vy supports SPEI and OXXO through several connectors, alongside cards and Mercado Pago, so a Mexican payment mix can be assembled without separate builds for each method.

For the neighbouring market with a similar local-methods dynamic, see Gr4vy’s guide to payment methods in Brazil, and for the wider question of local versus international methods, local payment methods versus international card schemes.

Frequently asked questions

Credit and debit cards are the most used online payment method among banked consumers, usually with interest-free instalments on higher-value purchases. SPEI bank transfers are widely used for larger transactions, OXXO cash vouchers serve cash-preferring and unbanked shoppers, and digital wallets such as Mercado Pago are growing. Most merchants selling into Mexico need cards, SPEI, and OXXO at minimum.

What is OXXO Pay and how does it work?

OXXO Pay lets a customer buy online and pay in cash. At checkout the customer selects OXXO and receives a voucher with a reference number, then pays at any of the more than 20,000 OXXO convenience stores in Mexico. The merchant is notified once payment is made. It accounts for roughly half of cash-based voucher transactions in Mexican digital commerce and carries no chargeback risk, though payment is not instant and some vouchers expire unpaid.

What is SPEI?

SPEI is Mexico’s interbank instant payment system, operated by Banco de México. It moves funds between bank accounts in seconds at low cost and is widely used for higher-value online purchases. For merchants it is cheaper than cards and carries no chargeback exposure, but it typically requires the customer to complete the transfer in their banking app, which adds friction compared with card entry.

Do I need to offer instalments to sell in Mexico?

For higher-value purchases, effectively yes. Interest-free monthly instalments, known locally as meses sin intereses, are a standard expectation on larger baskets in Mexico, and their absence noticeably reduces conversion on categories such as electronics, appliances, furniture, and travel. Local competitors generally offer them, so an international merchant without instalments is at a disadvantage.

Can I sell in Mexico with cards only?

You can, but you will reach a limited share of the market. Card penetration in Mexico is comparatively low, with debit usage around 36% of adults and credit around 11% as of 2024, and a large share of consumers prefer or need to pay in cash. A card-only checkout excludes the customers who rely on OXXO and misses those who prefer SPEI for larger purchases.

What is the difference between CoDi and DiMo?

Both are Banco de México initiatives for account-to-account payments. CoDi, launched in 2019, uses QR codes over SPEI and saw slow adoption, reaching roughly 1.9 million users in four years. DiMo, launched in 2023, uses phone numbers to send transfers and grew much faster, passing 7 million users in its first year with major bank support. Banxico projects DiMo could lift A2A to around 8% of online transactions by 2027.

Is local acquiring important in Mexico?

Yes, for approval rates and cost. Routing Mexican cards through a domestic acquirer generally produces higher authorization rates than processing them cross-border, and avoids cross-border fees. For merchants with meaningful Mexican volume, local acquiring is usually one of the higher-impact changes available.

How big is e-commerce in Mexico?

Mexican e-commerce was worth around USD 43 billion in 2024 and is projected to exceed USD 60 billion by 2027, with the number of digital buyers growing from roughly 67 million toward 77 million. Growth rates have run well above the global average, which is part of why the market attracts international merchants despite its payment complexity.

Getting the Mexican payment mix right

Mexico rewards merchants who take local payment behaviour seriously and penalises those who assume a card-first checkout will travel. The market has real scale and fast growth, but the buyers are split across three quite different payment behaviours: banked card users who expect instalments, bank-transfer users paying through SPEI, and cash users reaching digital commerce through OXXO. Serving only one of those groups leaves most of the market unaddressed.

The practical approach is to cover all three from the start, then let the data show where volume concentrates by category and basket size. Merchants that treat OXXO as an afterthought usually find it carries more volume than expected, and those that skip instalments usually see it in their higher-value conversion rates.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods through a single integration, including SPEI, OXXO, cards, and Mercado Pago for the Mexican market. To talk through the right mix for your categories and volumes, get in touch with our team.

Klarna vs Afterpay vs Affirm vs Zip: BNPL providers compared

Klarna, Afterpay, Affirm, and Zip differ most on merchant fees, market reach, and repayment terms. All four let a customer split a purchase into instalments while the merchant is paid upfront, and all four charge the merchant more than a card transaction does. The choice between them comes down to where a business sells, what it sells, and what the customer’s basket looks like.

Buy now, pay later has moved well past novelty. Industry estimates put global BNPL gross merchandise volume above USD 560 billion in 2025, growing at roughly 20% annually. At that scale the provider decision is a real commercial one, so here is how the four compare on the things that determine cost and coverage.

How the four BNPL providers compare

KlarnaAfterpayAffirmZip
OriginSweden, 2005AustraliaUnited StatesAustralia
Core marketsGlobal, strongest in Europe and USAustralia, US, UK (as Clearpay)US and CanadaAustralia and US
Typical merchant feeFrom ~3.29% + $0.30Mid range~6% + $0.30Mid to high range
Repayment modelPay in 4, plus longer termsPay in 4 over six weeksLonger-term instalments, often interest-bearingPay in 4, plus longer terms
Typical basketEveryday to mid-ticketLower to mid-ticketHigher ticketLower to mid-ticket
Consumer late feesVaries by productYesNoYes
Best fitGlobal reach, high frequencyFashion, beauty, younger shoppersHigh-ticket US purchasesAustralian market

Fee figures are published ranges and vary by contract, category, and volume. Treat them as a starting point for negotiation rather than fixed rates.

Klarna

Klarna is the broadest of the four by geography. Founded in Sweden in 2005 and listed on the NYSE in September 2025, it reported USD 33.7 billion in gross merchandise volume in the first quarter of 2026 across roughly 119 million consumers. Its take rate, at around 2.7%, is the lowest of the group, which reflects a business built on high-frequency, lower-value transactions: Klarna’s average order value sits near USD 101.

For merchants, Klarna’s appeal is reach and recognition. It operates across more markets than the other three, which matters for a business selling into several countries and wanting one BNPL relationship rather than a different provider per market. Published merchant rates start around 3.29% plus a fixed fee and rise from there depending on the product and contract.

The tradeoffs are cost at the lower end of the basket range and onboarding time. Klarna’s rate is competitive at its base but climbs for some products, and merchants have reported multi-week approval processes.

Afterpay

Afterpay, trading as Clearpay in the UK, is the most focused of the four on a specific shopper profile: younger customers buying mid-range fashion and beauty. Its model is the classic pay-in-four structure, four interest-free instalments over six weeks, with consumer transaction limits generally capped around USD 2,000.

That cap defines where Afterpay fits. It works well for repeat, lower-ticket retail purchases and poorly for anything expensive. Afterpay charges consumers late fees on missed payments, which is a difference from Affirm and worth knowing if a merchant’s customer base is price-sensitive.

Geographically it is strongest in Australia, where it originated, and has substantial presence in the US and UK. For a fashion or beauty brand targeting a younger demographic in those markets, it is often the first BNPL provider to consider.

Affirm

Affirm is the outlier on basket size and pricing. It holds roughly one-third of US BNPL payment value, focuses on larger purchases, and prices accordingly: its take rate is around 8.9%, more than three times Klarna’s, and merchant rates commonly run near 6% plus a fixed fee. Its average order value, near USD 255, is roughly two and a half times Klarna’s.

That pricing buys a different product. Affirm offers longer repayment terms suited to high-ticket items such as electronics, furniture, and travel, charges consumers no late fees, and reports payment activity to credit bureaus. Merchants in high-ticket categories often find the higher fee is offset by the size of the basket it unlocks.

One honest caveat that vendor comparisons tend to skip: Affirm’s zero-late-fee promise does not mean zero consumer cost. A substantial share of Affirm loans carry interest, so the “interest-free” framing applies to some plans and not others. Merchants should understand which plans they are enabling.

Affirm’s footprint is narrow by comparison, concentrated in the US and Canada. For a merchant selling only into those markets with high-value products, that concentration is not a problem. For a global business it is a limitation.

Zip

Zip requires a caveat that older comparisons miss entirely. Zip has withdrawn from the UK and is winding down its New Zealand operation, leaving its footprint concentrated in Australia and the United States. Any comparison recommending Zip for a market it has left is out of date, and merchants should verify current availability before building an integration.

Where it does operate, Zip offers pay-in-four alongside longer-term options and charges consumers late fees. In Australia, its home market, it remains a meaningful player alongside Afterpay. Outside Australia and the US, it is no longer a practical option.

What BNPL costs merchants, and what you get for it

BNPL is materially more expensive than card acceptance. Published merchant rates across providers run roughly 3.29% to 8% plus a fixed fee, against typical card processing of 2% to 3%. That gap is the central fact of the BNPL decision.

The case for paying it rests on basket economics. Merchants commonly report average order value increases in the range of 10% to 30% after adding BNPL, along with reduced cart abandonment, because the payment option removes the affordability objection at the point of decision. Whether that trade is worth it depends entirely on category and margin: a high-margin, high-ticket retailer can absorb 6% to unlock a larger basket, while a low-margin grocery or commodity seller usually cannot.

The honest way to evaluate this is to model it against your own numbers rather than trusting a general uplift figure. Gr4vy’s guide to how instalment payments work covers the mechanics behind the model.

A regulatory note worth factoring in: the UK Financial Conduct Authority brought BNPL under formal regulation from July 2026, which adds compliance obligations for providers operating there. Merchants selling into the UK should confirm how their provider has adapted.

How to choose a BNPL provider for your market

The decision resolves along three axes.

Geography first. Klarna has the broadest international footprint. Afterpay is strongest in Australia, the US, and the UK. Affirm is US and Canada. Zip is now Australia and the US only. A business selling into a market its preferred provider does not serve needs a different provider for that market, which is how merchants end up running more than one.

Then ticket size. Affirm is built for high-value baskets and prices for them. Afterpay caps out around USD 2,000 and suits lower-ticket retail. Klarna sits in the middle with the broadest range of plan types.

Then customer profile. Afterpay skews young and retail-focused. Affirm suits considered, higher-value purchases. Klarna spans everyday shopping. The provider whose consumer base already overlaps with your customers will convert better than the one with the marginally lower fee.

Gr4vy’s merchant’s guide to BNPL covers the wider question of whether to offer BNPL at all.

Running more than one BNPL provider

Most merchants selling across several markets end up with more than one BNPL provider, because no single provider covers every market well. A business selling in Australia, the UK, and the US could reasonably want Afterpay for Australian retail, Klarna for the UK, and Affirm for high-ticket US purchases. That is three integrations, three contracts, three reporting formats, and three sets of rules about which provider appears at which checkout.

The operational question then becomes how to add, switch, and control providers without an engineering project each time. This is the coordination problem payment orchestration addresses: connecting providers through one integration and deciding through configuration which methods appear in which market.

The practical difference is speed. Ding, the international mobile top-up service operating across more than 140 countries, used no-code rules to show different payment methods by market, prioritising local options where they performed best, and cut the time to integrate a new gateway or local payment method from three to six weeks down to three days. The same principle applies to BNPL: if adding a provider for a new market takes a quarter, it usually does not happen. Gr4vy’s guide to BNPL and payment orchestration covers the setup in more detail.

Frequently asked questions

Which BNPL provider is cheapest for merchants?

Klarna generally has the lowest published starting rate, from around 3.29% plus a fixed fee, and the lowest take rate of the four at roughly 2.7%. Affirm is the most expensive, commonly near 6% plus a fixed fee with a take rate around 8.9%. Rates vary by contract, category, and volume, so published figures are a starting point for negotiation instead of fixed prices.

What is the difference between Klarna and Affirm?

They serve structurally different markets. Klarna focuses on high-frequency, lower-value purchases with the broadest international footprint and an average order value near USD 101. Affirm focuses on higher-ticket US and Canadian purchases with longer repayment terms, no consumer late fees, and an average order value near USD 255. Affirm’s take rate is roughly three times Klarna’s, reflecting the different segments.

Is Zip still available in the UK?

No. Zip has withdrawn from the UK and is winding down its New Zealand operation, leaving its footprint concentrated in Australia and the United States. Merchants should verify current market availability directly with any provider before building an integration, as coverage changes.

How much do BNPL providers charge merchants?

Published merchant rates run roughly 3.29% to 8% of the transaction plus a fixed fee, against typical card processing of 2% to 3%. Klarna starts at the lower end, Affirm and several others sit closer to 6%. The higher cost is generally justified by average order value uplift and reduced abandonment, though whether that trade works depends on category and margin.

Does BNPL increase average order value?

Merchants commonly report average order value increases in the range of 10% to 30% after adding BNPL, along with lower cart abandonment, because the option removes the affordability objection at the point of purchase. These are reported ranges rather than guaranteed outcomes, and the effect varies significantly by category, so it is worth modelling against your own basket data.

Which BNPL provider is best for high-ticket items?

Affirm, in the US and Canada. It is built for larger purchases, offers longer repayment terms suited to electronics, furniture, and travel, and has an average order value roughly two and a half times Klarna’s. Afterpay is a poor fit for high-ticket purchases, with consumer limits generally capped around USD 2,000.

Do merchants need more than one BNPL provider?

Many do, once they sell across several markets, because no single provider has strong coverage everywhere. Klarna is broadest internationally, Afterpay is strongest in Australia and retail markets, Affirm is US and Canada, and Zip is now Australia and the US. Businesses selling into multiple regions commonly run two or three providers and route customers to the right one by market.

Is BNPL regulated?

Increasingly. The UK Financial Conduct Authority brought BNPL under formal regulation from July 2026, adding compliance obligations for providers operating there. Other jurisdictions are at varying stages, and merchants selling internationally should confirm how each provider has adapted in the markets they serve.

Choosing between them

There is no single best BNPL provider, and any comparison that names one is usually selling something. The four occupy genuinely different positions: Klarna is the internationally broad, lower-cost, high-frequency option; Afterpay owns younger retail shoppers in a handful of markets; Affirm is the high-ticket US specialist that prices accordingly; and Zip is now an Australia and US proposition after retreating from other markets.

The right choice follows the market a business sells into and the basket it sells, in that order. Fee differences matter, but a provider two points cheaper in a market where its consumer base is thin will convert worse than a slightly costlier provider customers already use and trust. For businesses selling across several markets, the realistic answer is more than one provider, and the practical question becomes how quickly a new one can be added when a market demands it.

Gr4vy connects merchants to more than 400 payment providers and methods, including BNPL providers, through a single integration, so adding or switching one is a configuration change. To talk through the right BNPL mix for your markets, get in touch with our team.